2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 16-102 - Persons exempt from licensing requirements; penalty for violation


MD Transp Code § 16-102 (2013) What's This?

§16-102.

(a) The licensing requirements of this title do not apply to:

(1) An officer or employee of the United States while driving on official business a motor vehicle other than a commercial motor vehicle owned or operated by the United States;

(2) Except for members elected from this State, a member of the United States Congress who resides in this State during his term of office in the Congress;

(3) An individual while driving any road machine, farm tractor, or farm equipment temporarily driven on a highway in this State, or dock equipment at Dundalk or Locust Point marine terminals which does not require registration under the provisions of this article;

(4) An individual who, while driving a mobile crane on a highway to or from a construction site in this State, has with him a valid Class A, B, or C license issued to him under § 16-104.1 of this subtitle or a Class A or B commercial driver’s license issued to him under this title;

(5) A nonresident student enrolled in an accredited school, college, or university of this State or of a bordering state or serving a medical internship in this State, if:

(i) The state of which the student is a resident extends the same privileges to the residents of this State;

(ii) The student has with him a license to drive issued to him by the state of which he is a resident; and

(iii) The license authorizes the student to drive in the state of which he is a resident vehicles of the class he is driving in this State;

(6) A new resident of this State during the first 60 days of residency, if:

(i) The individual has a valid license issued by the state of which the individual formerly was a resident;

(ii) The license authorizes the individual to drive in the state of former residence vehicles of the class the individual is driving in this State; and

(iii) The individual is at least the same age as that required for a resident to drive a vehicle of the same class the individual is driving in this State;

(7) A member of the armed forces of the United States or of the United States Public Health Service who is serving on active duty and any dependent of the member, if:

(i) The driver has with him a license to drive issued to him by his state of domicile; and

(ii) The license authorizes the driver to drive in his state of domicile vehicles of the class he is driving in this State;

(8) For not more than 30 days after he returns to the United States, a member of the armed forces of the United States who is returning from active duty outside the United States and any dependent of the member who is returning from residence with the member outside the United States; if:

(i) The driver has with him a license to drive issued to him by the armed forces of the United States in a place outside the United States; and

(ii) The license authorizes the driver to drive vehicles of the class he is driving in this State;

(9) A nonresident of this State if:

(i) He has with him a license to drive issued to him by the state of his residence;

(ii) His license authorizes him to drive in that state vehicles of the class he is driving in this State; and

(iii) He is at least the same age as that required of a resident for the vehicle he is driving in this State;

(10) A nonresident of the United States if:

(i) The individual has a valid license to drive issued to the individual by the country of residence;

(ii) The individual’s license authorizes him to drive in that country vehicles of the class he is driving in this State;

(iii) The individual is at least the same age as that required of a resident for the vehicle he is driving in this State; and

(iv) Except as provided for in Subtitle 8 of this title, the vehicle is not a commercial motor vehicle;

(11) A member of the Maryland National Guard or a National Guard military technician if:

(i) The driver is driving a military vehicle in the performance of duty; and

(ii) The driver has with him an operator’s identification card issued by the Maryland National Guard for the type of military vehicle being driven; and

(12) A member or employee of a fire department, rescue squad, emergency medical services unit, or volunteer fire company while driving an emergency vehicle if the driver:

(i) Holds a valid Class C license issued to the driver under § 16-104.1 of this subtitle;

(ii) Has been authorized by the political subdivision that operates a fire department, rescue squad, emergency medical services unit, or volunteer fire department to operate the type of emergency vehicle being driven; and

(iii) Is driving the emergency vehicle in the performance of the official duties of the driver in or out of this State.

(b) (1) The Administration shall adopt regulations that establish mandatory training and testing requirements that a political subdivision that operates a fire department, rescue squad, emergency medical services unit, or volunteer fire department must implement before the political subdivision may authorize an individual to operate an emergency vehicle in accordance with subsection (a)(12) of this section.

(2) The Administration shall adopt the regulations required under this subsection in consultation with:

(i) The Maryland Firemen’s Association;

(ii) The Maryland Fire Chief’s Association;

(iii) The Professional Firefighters Association of Maryland;

(iv) The Metropolitan Fire Chief’s Council; and

(v) The Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute of the University of Maryland.

(c) An individual who is subject to the provisions of this section and who fails to comply with the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.