2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 13-626 - Shuttle permits


MD Transp Code § 13-626 (2013) What's This?

§13-626.

(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) “Shuttle” means a procession of new vehicles being moved between a maritime port facility and a temporary storage area that is not more than 5 miles distant.

(3) “Shuttle permit” means a permit authorizing a registered vehicle to lead a shuttle on a highway.

(b) The Administration may issue shuttle permits to a person submitting an application that shall be on a form and contain the information that the Administration requires.

(c) The Administration shall charge a fee for shuttle permits, not to exceed the cost of procurement and issuance of the permits.

(d) When a vehicle is leading a shuttle on a highway, a shuttle permit shall be displayed on the dashboard of the vehicle.

(e) When operated under the provisions of this section, a vehicle in a shuttle shall be covered by the required security contained in Title 17 of this article.

(f) A vehicle in a shuttle may not be operated on a highway except on the most direct route between the authorized points.

(g) In addition to any other penalty provided in this article, a violation of any of the provisions of this section may result in the suspension or revocation of a person’s authorization for obtaining shuttle permits.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.