2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 13-118 - Change of name of owner; fee


MD Transp Code § 13-118 (2013) What's This?

§13-118.

(a) If the name of any individual who has applied for or obtained a certificate of title is later changed by marriage or by court order, or if the name of any other person who has applied for or obtained a certificate of title is later changed as provided by law, the person shall, within 30 days of the change, notify the Administration of the former name and the new name on the form that the Administration requires.

(b) If the name of any individual who has applied for or obtained a certificate of title is later changed by marriage or court order, or if the name of any other person who has applied for or obtained a certificate of title is later changed as provided by law, the person shall, within 30 days of the change, apply for a corrected certificate of title on the form that the Administration requires.

(c) On receipt of the application, the Administration shall issue a corrected certificate of title for a fee established by the Administration.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.