2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 13-102 - Exceptions


MD Transp Code § 13-102 (2013) What's This?

§13-102.

A certificate of title is not required for:

(1) A vehicle owned and used by the United States, unless it is registered in this State;

(2) A new vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration or used as allowed under § 13-621 of this title;

(3) A vehicle used by a manufacturer only for testing;

(4) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;

(5) A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of people or property and for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;

(6) A vehicle moved only by human or animal power;

(7) A bicycle, except for a moped;

(8) A vehicle in which interest has passed to a secured party on default of the owner;

(9) Farm equipment;

(10) Special mobile equipment;

(11) A self-propelled invalid:

(i) Wheelchair; or

(ii) Tricycle;

(12) A trailer, other than a camping trailer, rated by the manufacturer as having a gross vehicle weight of 2,500 pounds or less; or

(13) An off-highway recreational vehicle purchased before October 1, 2010.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.