2013 Maryland Code
STATE PERSONNEL AND PENSIONS
§ 9-1107 - Military administrative leave


MD State Pers & Pens Code § 9-1107 (2013) What's This?

§9-1107.

(a) This section applies to all employees, except temporary employees, of all units in the Executive, Judicial, and Legislative branches of State government, including any unit with an independent personnel system.

(b) Military administrative leave may be provided to an employee subject to this section who:

(1) is on active military duty on July 1, 2003; or

(2) is activated for military duty on or after July 1, 2003.

(c) (1) An employee who is eligible to receive military administrative leave under this section is entitled to leave in an amount sufficient to compensate the employee, during each pay period for which the employee is eligible to receive military administrative leave under this section, for the difference between the employee’s active duty base salary paid by the federal government and the employee’s State base salary or direct wages.

(2) Compensation provided under this subsection may not exceed an employee’s State base salary or direct wages.

(d) An employee eligible to receive military administrative leave under this section who is activated for military duty on or after July 1, 2003, shall elect to use either military administrative leave or paid leave as provided in § 9-1104(3) of this subtitle.

(e) The Department shall keep a record of the use of military administrative leave under this section.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.