2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 7-206 - Maryland Register
MD State Govt Code § 7-206 (2013) What's This?
§7-206.
(a) An issue of the Register shall contain:
(1) on the first page:
(i) the closing date and hour of the issue; and
(ii) the issue date, which shall be the date of deposit in the United States mail and shall appear prominently;
(2) the text of each of the following documents that has been submitted to the Division before the closing date and hour and has not been published previously:
(i) during each session of the General Assembly:
1. a synopsis of each bill that is introduced; and
2. a synopsis of each bill that is enacted;
(ii) each proposed rule of court that the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals directs to be published;
(iii) each rule of court that the Court of Appeals adopts or permits to be adopted;
(iv) the hearing calendar of the Court of Appeals;
(v) each administrative order or memorandum of the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals or of the Administrative Office of the Courts that the Chief Judge directs to be published;
(vi) the hearing calendar of the Court of Special Appeals;
(vii) each administrative regulation that the Chief Judge of the District Court adopts;
(viii) each executive order;
(ix) each designation of an official State agency under a federal program;
(x) except for notaries public and special police, a list of gubernatorial appointments that states:
1. the office;
2. the name of the appointee;
3. the county where the appointee resides;
4. the effective date of appointment;
5. the term of office; and
6. the salary;
(xi) for a proposed regulation:
1. the notice of the proposed adoption of the regulation; and
2. the text of the proposed regulation;
(xii) each notice of a public hearing that a unit issues;
(xiii) unless otherwise exempted, each other document that is required by law to be published in the Code of Maryland Regulations;
(xiv) each other document that is required to be published in the Register;
(xv) each notice or other document issued by an agency of a county or municipal government that the Committee permits to be published in the Register; and
(xvi) unless otherwise privileged, each other document that the Committee permits to be published in the Register;
(3) a table of contents; and
(4) an index to each title of the Code of Maryland Regulations that a document in the issue affects.
(b) (1) Each issue of the Register shall contain a certification of the Administrator that the issue contains all of the documents that have been submitted to the Division as of the closing date and hour of the issue.
(2) The certification of the Administrator in the Register is conclusive evidence of this fact.
(c) (1) If the Committee permits a unit or an agency of a county or municipal government to publish a document in the Register and publication otherwise would not be required, the Committee may require the unit or agency to reimburse the Division for the cost of the publication.
(2) The Division shall bill for and collect the reimbursement.
§ 7-206 - 1. Contract Weekly
Repealed by Acts 2004, ch. 515, § 2, effective July 1, 2006.
§ 7-206 - 2. Data bases
(a) Availability. -- The Division may arrange for data bases derived from publications issued by the Division to be made available to the public for direct online searching by contracting with third-party or value-added resellers.
(b) No cost availability. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Division shall make available to the public, at no cost, direct online searching of:
(1) the Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR);
(2) the Maryland Register; and
(3) any other material the Division determines to be in the public interest.
(c) Disclaimer. -- The receipt of any material made available to the public under the terms of subsection (b) of this section shall be preceded by a legend stating that:
"The information you are about to receive is made available for personal use only. By proceeding beyond this point you agree that you will not use the information for any prohibited commercial purpose, as defined in § 7-206.2(e) of the State Government Article, including, by way of example and not in limitation, the downloading of this information for resale in any other electronic or printed form.".
(d) Opportunity to refuse access. -- The legend referenced in subsection (c) of this section shall be presented to the recipient in a manner that affords the recipient an opportunity to refuse to access the material.
(e) Prohibited commercial purpose. --
(1) In this subsection, "prohibited commercial purpose" includes any use that involves the resale or other compensated transfer of information made available under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) "Prohibited commercial purpose" does not include the incorporation of portions of information made available under subsection (b) of this section into documents commenting upon or advising persons of the legal effect of that information, even though the person incorporating the information may be compensated for the comments or advice.
(3) Data or material obtained under subsection (b) of this section may not be used for any prohibited commercial purpose.
(f) Violation; fine. -- A person who violates subsection (e) of this section is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 for each violation.