2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-507 - Attendance at open session
MD State Govt Code § 10-507 (2013) What's This?
§10-507.
(a) Whenever a public body meets in open session, the general public is entitled to attend.
(b) A public body shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules regarding the conduct of persons attending its meetings and the videotaping, televising, photographing, broadcasting, or recording of its meetings.
(c) (1) If the presiding officer determines that the behavior of an individual is disrupting an open session, the public body may have the individual removed.
(2) Unless the public body or its members or agents acted maliciously, the public body, members, and agents are not liable for having an individual removed under this subsection.
§ 10-507 - 1. Interpreters
(a) Scope. -- This section applies only to the Executive and Legislative branches of State government.
(b) In general. --
(1) On request and to the extent feasible, a unit that holds a public hearing shall provide a qualified interpreter to assist deaf persons to understand the proceeding.
(2) The request must be submitted in writing or by telecommunication at least 5 days before the proceeding begins.
(3) Whether providing an interpreter is feasible shall be determined, in each instance, by the unit involved.