2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 8-208 - Written leases; supplementary rights afforded by local law or ordinance; prohibited provisions not enforceable; damages; severability
§8-208.
(a) (1) On or after October 1, 1999, any landlord who offers 5 or more dwelling units for rent in the State may not rent a residential dwelling unit without using a written lease.
* * *
(b) A landlord who rents using a written lease shall provide, upon written request from any prospective applicant for a lease, a copy of the proposed form of lease in writing, complete in every material detail, except for the date, the name and address of the tenant, the designation of the premises, and the rental rate without requiring execution of the lease or any prior deposit.
(c) A lease shall include:
(1) A statement that the premises will be made available in a condition permitting habitation, with reasonable safety, if that is the agreement, or if that is not the agreement, a statement of the agreement concerning the condition of the premises; and
(2) The landlord’s and the tenant’s specific obligations as to heat, gas, electricity, water, and repair of the premises.
(d) A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision that:
(1) Has the tenant authorize any person to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the lease;
(2) Has the tenant agree to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided by applicable law;
(3) (i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was delinquent; or
(ii) In the case of leases under which the rent is paid in weekly rental installments, provides for a late penalty of more than $3 per week or a total of no more than $12 per month;
(4) Has the tenant waive the right to a jury trial;
(5) Has the tenant agree to a period required for landlord’s notice to quit which is less than that provided by applicable law; provided, however, that neither party is prohibited from agreeing to a longer notice period than that required by applicable law;
(6) Authorizes the landlord to take possession of the leased premises, or the tenant’s personal property unless the lease has been terminated by action of the parties or by operation of law, and the personal property has been abandoned by the tenant without the benefit of formal legal process;
(7) Is against public policy and void pursuant to § 8-105 of this title; or
(8) Permits a landlord to commence an eviction proceeding or issue a notice to quit solely as retaliation against any tenant for planning, organizing, or joining a tenant organization with the purpose of negotiating collectively with the landlord.
(e) (1) Except for a lease containing an automatic renewal period of 1 month or less, a lease that contains a provision calling for an automatic renewal of the lease term unless prior notice is given by the party or parties seeking to terminate the lease, shall have the provision distinctly set apart from any other provision of the lease and provide a space for the written acknowledgment of the tenant’s agreement to the automatic renewal provision.
(2) An automatic renewal provision that is not specifically accompanied by either the tenant’s initials, signature, or witnessed mark is unenforceable by the landlord.
* * *