2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 8-208 - Written leases; supplementary rights afforded by local law or ordinance; prohibited provisions not enforceable; damages; severability
§8-208.
(a) (1) On or after October 1, 1999, any landlord who offers 5 or more dwelling units for rent in the State may not rent a residential dwelling unit without using a written lease.
* * *
(6) Authorizes the landlord to take possession of the leased premises, or the tenant’s personal property unless the lease has been terminated by action of the parties or by operation of law, and the personal property has been abandoned by the tenant without the benefit of formal legal process;
(7) Is against public policy and void pursuant to § 8-105 of this title; or
(8) Permits a landlord to commence an eviction proceeding or issue a notice to quit solely as retaliation against any tenant for planning, organizing, or joining a tenant organization with the purpose of negotiating collectively with the landlord.
(e) (1) Except for a lease containing an automatic renewal period of 1 month or less, a lease that contains a provision calling for an automatic renewal of the lease term unless prior notice is given by the party or parties seeking to terminate the lease, shall have the provision distinctly set apart from any other provision of the lease and provide a space for the written acknowledgment of the tenant’s agreement to the automatic renewal provision.
(2) An automatic renewal provision that is not specifically accompanied by either the tenant’s initials, signature, or witnessed mark is unenforceable by the landlord.
(f) No provision of this section shall be deemed to be a bar to the applicability of supplementary rights afforded by any public local law enacted by the General Assembly or any ordinance or local law enacted by any municipality or political subdivision of this State; provided, however, that no such law can diminish or limit any right or remedy granted under the provisions of this section.
(g) (1) Any lease provision which is prohibited by terms of this section shall be unenforceable by the landlord.
(2) If the landlord includes in any lease a provision prohibited by this section or made unenforceable by § 8-105 or § 8-203 of this title, at any time subsequent to July 1, 1975, and tenders a lease containing such a provision or attempts to enforce or makes known to the tenant an intent to enforce any such provision, the tenant may recover any actual damages incurred as a reason thereof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
(h) If any word, phrase, clause, sentence, or any part or parts of this section shall be held unconstitutional by any court of competent jurisdiction such unconstitutionality shall not affect the validity of the remaining parts of this section.
§ 8-208 - 1. Retaliatory actions.
(a) Prohibited evictions. --
(1) For any reason listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a landlord of any residential property may not:
(i) Bring or threaten to bring an action for possession against a tenant;
(ii) Arbitrarily increase the rent or decrease the services to which a tenant has been entitled; or
(iii) Terminate a periodic tenancy.
(2) A landlord may not take an action that is listed under paragraph (1) of this subsection for any of the following reasons:
* * *