2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 7-105 - Sales
MD Real Prop Code § 7-105 (2013) What's This?
§7-105.
(a) In this section, “individual” means a natural person.
(b) (1) A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower’s assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made.
(2) A power of sale or assent to decree authorized in a mortgage or deed of trust may be exercised only by an individual.
(3) The individual selling the property under a power of sale need not be named in the mortgage or deed of trust.
(4) An error or omission in a mortgage or deed of trust concerning the designation of the trustee or the individual authorized to exercise a power of sale does not invalidate the instrument or the ability of the mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of trust to appoint an individual to exercise the power of sale.
(5) If a mortgage or deed of trust allows for the appointment or substitution of a trustee or an individual authorized to exercise a power of sale, the holder of the mortgage or deed of trust may make the appointments or substitutions from time to time.
(c) A sale made pursuant to this section, §§ 7-105.1 through 7-105.8 of this subtitle, or the Maryland Rules, after final ratification by the court and grant of the property to the purchaser on payment of the purchase money, has the same effect as if the sale and grant were made under decree between the proper parties in relation to the mortgage or deed of trust and in the usual course of the court, and operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust.
§ 7-105 - 1. Residential property foreclosure procedure; mediation.
(a) Definitions. --
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Final loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the completion of the final determination of loss mitigation analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) If denied, provides an explanation for the denial of a loan modification or other loss mitigation.
(3) "Foreclosure mediation" means a conference at which the parties in a foreclosure action, their attorneys, additional representatives of the parties, or a combination of those persons appear before an impartial individual to discuss the positions of the parties in an attempt to reach agreement on a loss mitigation program for the mortgagor or grantor.
(4) "Housing counseling services" means assistance provided to mortgagors or grantors by nonprofit and governmental entities that are identified on a list maintained by the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(5) "Loss mitigation analysis" means an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of a loan secured by owner-occupied residential property to determine:
* * *
(ii) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the secured party or the agent or attorney of the plaintiff or secured party;
(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument;
(iv) If applicable, the original or a certified copy of the assignment of the mortgage for purposes of foreclosure or the deed of appointment of a substitute trustee;
(v) If any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501 et seq.;
(vi) If applicable, a copy of the notice of intent to foreclose;
(vii) If the secured party and mortgagor or grantor have elected to participate in prefile mediation, the report of the prefile mediation issued by the Office of Administrative Hearings;
(viii) If the secured party and the mortgagor or grantor have not elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing fee in the amount of $ 300; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed subject to subsection (g) of this section, a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
2. If the loss mitigation analysis has not been completed, a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(f) Lost note affidavit. -- Notwithstanding any other law, the court may not accept a lost note affidavit in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument required under subsection (e)(2)(iii) of this section, unless the affidavit:
(1) Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the owner acquired ownership;
(2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and
(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt instrument.
(g) Failure to complete loss mitigation analysis. -- Only for purposes of a final loss mitigation affidavit that is filed with an order to docket or complaint to foreclose, a loss mitigation analysis is not considered complete if the reason for the denial or determination of ineligibility is due to the inability of the secured party to:
(1) Establish communication with the mortgagor or grantor; or
(2) Obtain all documentation and information necessary to conduct the loss mitigation analysis.
(h) Service of process; required documents. --
* * *