2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 7-105 - Sales
MD Real Prop Code § 7-105 (2013) What's This?
§7-105.
(a) In this section, “individual” means a natural person.
(b) (1) A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower’s assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made.
* * *
(q) Limitations of actions for failure to comply. -- An action for failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall be brought within 3 years after the date of the order ratifying the sale.
(r) Distribution of filing fees. -- Revenue collected from the filing fees required under subsections (e)(2)(ix) and (j)(1)(iii) of this section shall be distributed to the Housing Counseling and Foreclosure Mediation Fund established under § 4-507 of the Housing and Community Development Article.
(s) Additional regulations. -- The Commissioner of Financial Regulation may adopt additional regulations necessary to carry out the requirements of this section.
§ 7-105 - 2. Notice to record owner of property of proposed foreclosure sale; limitation of actions
(a) "Record owner" defined. -- In this section, "record owner" means the person holding record title to property as of the later of:
(1) 30 days before the day on which a foreclosure sale of the property is actually held; and
(2) The date on which an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust is filed.
(b) Notice to record owner of property. -- In addition to any notice required to be given by provisions of the Annotated Code of Maryland or the Maryland Rules, the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust shall give written notice of the proposed sale to the record owner of the property to be sold.
(c) Written notice. --
(1) The written notice shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, to the record owner; and
(ii) By first-class mail.
(2) The notice shall state the time, place, and terms of the sale and shall be sent not earlier than 30 days and not later than 10 days before the date of sale.
(3) The person giving the notice shall file in the proceedings:
(i) A return receipt; or
(ii) An affidavit that:
1. The provisions of this subsection have been complied with; or
2. The address of the record owner is not reasonably ascertainable.
(4) The person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust is not required to give notice to a record owner whose address is not reasonably ascertainable.
(d) Additional notice on postponement of sale. -- In the event of postponement of sale, which may be done in the discretion of the trustee, no new or additional notice need be given pursuant to this section.
(e) Limitation of actions. -- The right of a record owner to file an action for the failure of the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust to comply with the provisions of this section shall expire 3 years after the date of the order ratifying the foreclosure sale.
* * *
(4) The notice required under paragraph (2)(i) of this subsection shall:
(i) Be in writing;
(ii) Be sent by first-class and certified mail, return receipt requested;
(iii) State the date on which the notice is being given;
(iv) State the date on which the termination of the tenancy is effective; and
(v) State whether the basis for termination of the tenancy is:
1. Expiration of the term of the lease;
2. Sale of the property to a purchaser who will occupy the property as the purchaser's primary residence; or
3. Termination of a month-to-month or other terminable-at-will tenancy.
(5) This section does not affect the requirements for termination of any federal- or State-subsidized tenancy or of any State or local law that provides longer time periods or additional protection for tenants.
(c) Advertised tenancies continue. --
(1) If the required advertisement of sale so discloses, a foreclosure sale shall be made subject to one or more of the tenancies entered into subsequent to the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust or otherwise subordinated thereto.
(2) Any lease so continuing is unaffected by the sale, except the purchaser shall become the landlord, as of the date of the sale, on ratification of the sale.
§ 7-105 - 7. Effect of foreclosure on annual crops
(a) Crops remain the property of debtor. -- Except as provided in this section, unless the mortgage or deed of trust provides otherwise, if any property is encumbered by a mortgage or deed of trust, annual crops planted or cultivated by any debtor or those claiming under him do not pass with the property at any sale under or by virtue of the mortgage or deed of trust, but the crops remain the property of the debtor or those claiming under him.
(b) Reasonable rent may be established. --
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, after the sale, the debtor or those claiming under him and the purchaser or those claiming under him may agree on a reasonable rental of the part of the property occupied by the crops.
(2) This rental is a lien on the crops and continues until paid in favor of the purchaser or those claiming under him, and neither the crops nor any part of them may be removed until after payment.
(3) If the parties are unable to agree on the rental, any party in interest may apply to the court having jurisdiction over the sale or the confirmation of it for the appointment of disinterested appraisers to determine the rental, whose award shall be final.
(c) Distraint; ingress and egress. --
(1) In addition to any other remedy, the purchaser or those claiming under him, on ascertainment of the rent, may distrain for the rent or any part of it remaining due, as in the case of landlord and tenant.
* * *