2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 7-105 - Sales
MD Real Prop Code § 7-105 (2013) What's This?
§7-105.
(a) In this section, “individual” means a natural person.
(b) (1) A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower’s assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made.
* * *
(i) Determine whether the change of financial circumstances shall alter the mediation agreement or outcome of the prefile mediation; and
(ii) Notify the mortgagor or grantor of the determination by first-class mail before any additional action is taken with respect to foreclosure.
(17) (i) The parties to the prefile mediation agreement may execute an amended prefile mediation agreement based on a material change of financial circumstances of the mortgagor or grantor.
(ii) The secured party shall provide a copy of the executed amended agreement to the mortgagor or grantor.
(18) To the extent that a notice of intent to foreclose complies with this section and otherwise is valid under the law, a notice of intent to foreclose issued with respect to a property that has been the subject of prefile mediation continues to be valid for 1 year after the date on which the initial prefile mediation agreement is executed by the parties.
(19) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a secured party and mortgagor or grantor from engaging in loss mitigation by other means.
(e) Order to docket or complaint to foreclose. -- An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall:
(1) Include:
(i) If applicable, the license number of:
1. The mortgage originator; and
2. The mortgage lender; and
(ii) An affidavit stating:
1. The date on which the default occurred and the nature of the default; and
2. If applicable, that:
A. A notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the mortgagor or grantor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the date on which the notice was sent; and
B. At the time the notice of intent to foreclose was sent, the contents of the notice of intent to foreclose were accurate; and
(2) Be accompanied by:
(i) The original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of trust;
(ii) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the secured party or the agent or attorney of the plaintiff or secured party;
(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument;
(iv) If applicable, the original or a certified copy of the assignment of the mortgage for purposes of foreclosure or the deed of appointment of a substitute trustee;
(v) If any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501 et seq.;
(vi) If applicable, a copy of the notice of intent to foreclose;
(vii) If the secured party and mortgagor or grantor have elected to participate in prefile mediation, the report of the prefile mediation issued by the Office of Administrative Hearings;
(viii) If the secured party and the mortgagor or grantor have not elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing fee in the amount of $ 300; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed subject to subsection (g) of this section, a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
2. If the loss mitigation analysis has not been completed, a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(f) Lost note affidavit. -- Notwithstanding any other law, the court may not accept a lost note affidavit in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument required under subsection (e)(2)(iii) of this section, unless the affidavit:
(1) Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the owner acquired ownership;
(2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and
(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt instrument.
(g) Failure to complete loss mitigation analysis. -- Only for purposes of a final loss mitigation affidavit that is filed with an order to docket or complaint to foreclose, a loss mitigation analysis is not considered complete if the reason for the denial or determination of ineligibility is due to the inability of the secured party to:
(1) Establish communication with the mortgagor or grantor; or
(2) Obtain all documentation and information necessary to conduct the loss mitigation analysis.
(h) Service of process; required documents. --
(1) A copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose on residential property and all other papers filed with it in the form and sequence as prescribed by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, accompanied by the documents required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, shall be served on the mortgagor or grantor by:
(i) Personal delivery of the papers to the mortgagor or grantor; or
(ii) Leaving the papers with a resident of suitable age and discretion at the mortgagor's or grantor's dwelling house or usual place of abode.
(2) The service of documents under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be accompanied by a separate, clearly marked notice, in the form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, that states:
(i) The significance of the order to docket or a complaint to foreclose;
(ii) The options for the mortgagor or grantor to take, including housing counseling services and financial assistance resources the mortgagor or grantor may consult; and
* * *