2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 7-105 - Sales
MD Real Prop Code § 7-105 (2013) What's This?
§7-105.
(a) In this section, “individual” means a natural person.
(b) (1) A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower’s assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made.
(2) A power of sale or assent to decree authorized in a mortgage or deed of trust may be exercised only by an individual.
(3) The individual selling the property under a power of sale need not be named in the mortgage or deed of trust.
(4) An error or omission in a mortgage or deed of trust concerning the designation of the trustee or the individual authorized to exercise a power of sale does not invalidate the instrument or the ability of the mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of trust to appoint an individual to exercise the power of sale.
(5) If a mortgage or deed of trust allows for the appointment or substitution of a trustee or an individual authorized to exercise a power of sale, the holder of the mortgage or deed of trust may make the appointments or substitutions from time to time.
(c) A sale made pursuant to this section, §§ 7-105.1 through 7-105.8 of this subtitle, or the Maryland Rules, after final ratification by the court and grant of the property to the purchaser on payment of the purchase money, has the same effect as if the sale and grant were made under decree between the proper parties in relation to the mortgage or deed of trust and in the usual course of the court, and operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust.
§ 7-105 - 1. Residential property foreclosure procedure; mediation.
(a) Definitions. --
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Final loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the completion of the final determination of loss mitigation analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) If denied, provides an explanation for the denial of a loan modification or other loss mitigation.
(3) "Foreclosure mediation" means a conference at which the parties in a foreclosure action, their attorneys, additional representatives of the parties, or a combination of those persons appear before an impartial individual to discuss the positions of the parties in an attempt to reach agreement on a loss mitigation program for the mortgagor or grantor.
(4) "Housing counseling services" means assistance provided to mortgagors or grantors by nonprofit and governmental entities that are identified on a list maintained by the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(5) "Loss mitigation analysis" means an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of a loan secured by owner-occupied residential property to determine:
* * *
(9) "Prefile mediation" means foreclosure mediation that occurs in accordance with subsection (d) of this section before the date on which the order to docket or complaint to foreclose is filed.
(10) "Preliminary loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the status of an incomplete loss mitigation analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) Includes reasons why the loss mitigation analysis is incomplete.
(11) "Residential property" means real property improved by four or fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for human habitation.
(b) Timing. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property may not be filed until the later of:
(i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or
(ii) 45 days after the notice of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section is sent.
(2) (i) The secured party may petition the circuit court for leave to immediately commence an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust if:
1. The loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust was obtained by fraud or deception;
2. No payments have ever been made on the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust;
3. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust has been destroyed; or
4. The default occurred after the stay has been lifted in a bankruptcy proceeding.
(ii) The court may rule on the petition with or without a hearing.
(iii) If the petition is granted, the action may be filed at any time after a default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made and the secured party need not send the written notice of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Written notice. --
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least 45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.
(2) The notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service; and
(ii) By first-class mail.
(3) A copy of the notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent to the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(4) The notice of intent to foreclose shall:
(i) Be in the form that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation prescribes by regulation; and
(ii) Contain:
* * *