2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 7-105 - Sales
MD Real Prop Code § 7-105 (2013) What's This?
§7-105.
(a) In this section, “individual” means a natural person.
(b) (1) A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower’s assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made.
* * *
(ii) Certifies the status of an incomplete loss mitigation analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) Includes reasons why the loss mitigation analysis is incomplete.
(11) "Residential property" means real property improved by four or fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for human habitation.
(b) Timing. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property may not be filed until the later of:
(i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or
(ii) 45 days after the notice of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section is sent.
(2) (i) The secured party may petition the circuit court for leave to immediately commence an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust if:
1. The loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust was obtained by fraud or deception;
2. No payments have ever been made on the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust;
3. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust has been destroyed; or
4. The default occurred after the stay has been lifted in a bankruptcy proceeding.
(ii) The court may rule on the petition with or without a hearing.
(iii) If the petition is granted, the action may be filed at any time after a default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made and the secured party need not send the written notice of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Written notice. --
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least 45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.
(2) The notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service; and
(ii) By first-class mail.
(3) A copy of the notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent to the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(4) The notice of intent to foreclose shall:
(i) Be in the form that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation prescribes by regulation; and
(ii) Contain:
1. The name and telephone number of:
A. The secured party;
B. The mortgage servicer, if applicable; and
C. An agent of the secured party who is authorized to modify the terms of the mortgage loan;
2. The name and license number of the Maryland mortgage lender and mortgage originator, if applicable;
3. The amount required to cure the default and reinstate the loan, including all past due payments, penalties, and fees;
4. A statement recommending that the mortgagor or grantor seek housing counseling services;
5. The telephone number and the Internet address of nonprofit and government resources available to assist mortgagors and grantors facing foreclosure, as identified by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
6. An explanation of the Maryland foreclosure process and time line, as prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
7. Any other information that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation requires by regulation.
(5) For an owner-occupied residential property, the notice of intent to foreclose shall be accompanied by:
(i) A loss mitigation application:
1. For loss mitigation programs that are applicable to the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure action; or
2. If the secured party does not have its own loss mitigation application, in the form prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
(ii) Instructions for completing the loss mitigation application and a telephone number to call to confirm receipt of the application;
(iii) A description of the eligibility requirements for the loss mitigation programs offered by the secured party that may be applicable to the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure action;
(iv) An envelope addressed to the person responsible for conducting loss mitigation analysis on behalf of the secured party for the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure action;
(v) If the secured party offers prefile mediation, a notice in the form that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation prescribes by regulation that states that:
1. The secured party offers prefile mediation;
2. The mortgagor or grantor may elect to participate in prefile mediation;
3. The mortgagor or grantor will not be entitled to postfile mediation if the mortgagor or grantor participates in prefile mediation, except as otherwise provided in a prefile mediation agreement;
4. The mortgagor or grantor is required to participate in housing counseling services as a precondition to prefile mediation; and
5. A fee will be charged for the prefile mediation and the amount of the fee; and
(vi) If the secured party offers prefile mediation, an application to participate in prefile mediation and instructions to complete and submit the application, all in the form that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation prescribes by regulation.
(6) For a property that is not an owner-occupied residential property, the notice of intent to foreclose shall be accompanied by:
(i) A written notice of the determination that the property is not owner-occupied residential property; and
* * *