2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 14-108 - Quieting title
MD Real Prop Code § 14-108 (2013) What's This?
§14-108.
(a) Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim of right by reason of his or his predecessor’s adverse possession for the statutory period, when his title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in equity in the county where the property lies to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.
(b) The proceeding shall be deemed in rem or quasi in rem so long as the only relief sought is a decree that the plaintiff has absolute ownership and the right of disposition of the property, and an injunction against the assertion by the person named as the party defendant, of his claim by any action at law or otherwise. Any person who appears of record, or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be made a defendant in the proceedings.
§ 14-108 - 1. Action for possession
(a) Application of section. -- This section does not apply to:
(1) A grantee action under § 14-109 of this subtitle;
(2) A landlord-tenant action that is within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the District Court;
(3) An action for nonpayment of ground rent under a ground lease on residential property that is or was used, intended to be used, or authorized to be used for four or fewer dwelling units; or
(4) An action for wrongful detainer under § 14-132 of this subtitle.
(b) Right to bring action. --
(1) A person who is not in possession of property and claims title and right to possession may bring an action for possession against the person in possession of the property.
(2) Encumbrance of property by a mortgage or deed of trust to secure a debt does not prevent an action under this section by the owner of the property.
(c) Default judgment. -- When personal jurisdiction is not obtained over the defendant, the plaintiff may obtain a default judgment under the Maryland Rules only on proof of title and right to possession. The judgment shall be in rem for possession of the property. Entry and enforcement of the judgment does not bar further pursuit, in the same or another action, of the plaintiff's claim for mesne profits and damages.