2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 11B-115 - Enforcement authority of Division of Consumer Protection
MD Real Prop Code § 11B-115 (2013) What's This?
(a) "Consumer" defined. --
(1) In this section, "consumer" means an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, assignee, or recipient of a lot in a development.
(2) "Consumer" includes a co-obligor or surety for a consumer.
(b) Intent. -- This section is intended to provide minimum standards for protection of consumers in the State.
(c) Scope of enforcement. --
(1) To the extent that a violation of any provision of this title affects a consumer, that violation shall be within the scope of the enforcement duties and powers of the Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General, as described in Title 13 of the Commercial Law Article.
(2) The provisions of this title shall otherwise be enforced by each unit of State government within the scope of the authority of the unit.
(d) Adoption of local law allowed. --
(1) A county or municipal corporation may adopt a law, ordinance, or regulation for the protection of a consumer to the extent and in the manner provided for under § 13-103 of the Commercial Law Article.
(2) Within 30 days of the effective date of a law, ordinance, or regulation adopted under this subsection that is expressly applicable to a development, the county or municipal corporation shall forward a copy of the law, ordinance, or regulation to the homeowners association depository in the office of the clerk of the court in the county where the development is located.
§ 11B-115 - 1. Enforcement by Division of Consumer Protection
A lot owner who believes that the board of directors or other governing body of a homeowners association has failed to comply with the election procedures provisions of the governing documents of the homeowners association may submit the dispute to the Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General if the provisions concern:
(1) Notice about the date, time, and place for the election of the board of directors or other governing body;
(2) The manner in which a call is made for nominations for the board of directors or other governing body;
(3) The format of the election ballot;
(4) The format, provision, and use of proxies during the election process; or
(5) The manner in which a quorum is determined for election purposes.