2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 11B-106 - Resale of lot; initial sale of lot in development containing 12 or fewer lots
MD Real Prop Code § 11B-106 (2013) What's This?
(a) Contract. -- A contract for the resale of a lot within a development, or for the initial sale of a lot within a development containing 12 or fewer lots, to a member of the public who intends to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes, is not enforceable by the vendor unless:
* * *
(ii) The bylaws and rules of the primary development, and of other related developments to the extent reasonably available, to which the purchaser shall become obligated on becoming an owner of the lot, including a statement that these obligations are enforceable against an owner and the owner's tenants, if applicable.
(c) Notice of resale to homeowners association. --
(1) Within 30 calendar days of any resale transfer of a lot within a development, the transferor shall notify the homeowners association for the primary development of the transfer.
(2) The notification shall include, to the extent reasonably available, the name and address of the transferee, the name and forwarding address of the transferor, the date of transfer, the name and address of any mortgagee, and the proportionate amount of any outstanding homeowners association fee or assessment assumed by each of the parties to the transaction.
(d) Standard for compliance with subsection (b) -- In general. -- The requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall be deemed to have been fulfilled if the information required to be disclosed is provided to the purchaser in writing in a clear and concise manner. The disclosures may be summarized or produced in any collection of documents, including plats, the declaration, or the organizational documents of the homeowners association, provided those documents effectively convey the required information to the purchaser.
(e) Standard for compliance with subsection (b) -- Reliance on disclosures in depository. -- In satisfying the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, the vendor shall be entitled to rely upon the disclosures contained in the depository after June 30, 1989.
(f) Certain provisions inapplicable to foreclosure sale. -- The provisions of subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of this section do not apply to the sale of a lot in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust.
§ 11B-106 - 1. Meeting to elect governing body of homeowners association.
(a) Time of meeting. -- A meeting of the members of the homeowners association to elect a governing body of the homeowners association shall be held within:
(1) 60 days from the date that at least 75% of the total number of lots that may be part of the development after all phases are complete are sold to members of the public for residential purposes; or
(2) If a lesser percentage is specified in the governing documents of the homeowners association, 60 days from the date the specified lesser percentage of the total number of lots in the development after all phases are complete are sold to members of the public for residential purposes.
(b) Notice to lot owners. --
(1) Before the date of the meeting held under subsection (a) of this section, the declarant shall deliver to each lot owner notice that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been met.
(2) The notice shall include the date, time, and place of the meeting to elect the governing body of the homeowners association.
(c) Term of members of governing body. -- The term of each member of the governing body of the homeowners association appointed by the declarant shall end 10 days after the meeting under subsection (a) of this section is held, if a replacement board member is elected.
(d) Delivery of required items to governing body. -- Within 30 days from the date of the meeting held under subsection (a) of this section, the declarant shall deliver the following items to the governing body at the declarant's expense:
(1) The deeds to the common areas;
(2) Copies of the homeowners association's filed articles of incorporation, declaration, and all recorded covenants, plats, restrictions, and any other records of the primary development and of related developments;
(3) A copy of the bylaws and rules of the primary development and of other related developments as filed in the depository of the county in which the development is located;
(4) The minute books, including all minutes;
(5) Subject to the restrictions of § 11B-112 of this title, all books and records of the homeowners association, including financial statements, minutes of any meeting of the governing body, and completed business transactions;
(6) Any policies, rules, and regulations adopted by the governing body;
(7) The financial records of the homeowners association from the date of creation to the date of transfer of control, including budget information regarding estimated and actual expenditures by the homeowners association and any report relating to the reserves required for major repairs and replacement of the common areas of the homeowners association;
(8) A copy of all contracts to which the homeowners association is a party;
(9) The name, address, and telephone number of any contractor or subcontractor employed by the homeowners association;
(10) Any insurance policies in effect;
(11) Any permit or notice of code violations issued to the homeowners association by the county, local, State, or federal government;
(12) Any warranty in effect and all prior insurance policies;
(13) The homeowners association funds, including operating funds, replacement reserves, investment accounts, and working capital;
(14) The tangible property of the homeowners association;
(15) A roster of current lot owners, including their mailing addresses, telephone numbers, and lot numbers, if known;
(16) Individual member files and records, including assessment account records, correspondence, and notices of any violations; and
* * *