2013 Maryland Code
PUBLIC SAFETY
§ 5-112 - Nontransferability of dealer's license; new place of business


MD Pub Safety Code § 5-112 (2013) What's This?

§5-112.

(a) A dealer’s license is not transferable.

(b) Before moving a place of business, a licensee shall inform the Secretary and surrender the dealer’s license.

(c) If a cause to revoke the dealer’s license does not exist, the Secretary shall issue a new dealer’s license without charge covering the new place of business for the rest of the term of the surrendered dealer’s license.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.