2013 Maryland Code
PUBLIC SAFETY
§ 13-214 - Prohibited acts


MD Pub Safety Code § 13-214 (2013) What's This?

§13-214.

(a) Except for the units of the organized militia and the troops of the United States, a body of persons may not associate as a military company or organization or parade in public as a military company or organization without the permission of the Governor.

(b) Except for troops acting under the authority of the President, an armed military force from another state may not enter this State for military duty without the permission of the Governor.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.