2013 Maryland Code
NATURAL RESOURCES
§ 8-716 - Certificate of title -- Fees; excise tax (Abrogation of amendment effective June 30, 2016.)
MD Nat Res Code § 8-716 (2013) What's This?
§8-716.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(i) For the purpose of testing the effectiveness of specific maintenance, repairs, or commissioning procedures; or
(ii) For a vessel held for resale by a licensed dealer under this section.
(5) "Total purchase price" means the price of a vessel, including simultaneously purchased motors, spars, sails, and accessories exclusive of trailer, agreed on by the buyer and seller, with no deduction for trade-in or other nonmonetary consideration.
(6) "Used principally in this State" means that this State is the state of principal use as defined in § 8-701(p) of this subtitle, except that in calculating where the vessel is used or used most, a vessel is not considered to be in use for any period of time that it is held for maintenance, repair, or commissioning for 30 consecutive days or more.
(7) (i) "Vessel" has the meaning indicated in § 8-701(s) of this subtitle.
(ii) "Vessel" does not include a ship's lifeboat, a vessel propelled only by sail, or vessel manually propelled.
(b) Fee for issuance of original and duplicate certificate. -- The Department shall charge a $ 2 fee to issue a certificate of title, a transfer of title, or a duplicate or corrected certificate of title.
(c) Levy and amount of excise tax; title tax in lieu of sales tax or use tax; owners prior to June 1, 1965 exempt. --
(1) Subject to the limitation under paragraph (3) of this subsection and except as provided in § 8-715(d) of this subtitle and in subsections (e) and (f) of this section, and in addition to the fees prescribed in subsection (b) of this section, an excise tax is levied at the rate of 5% of the fair market value of the vessel on:
(i) The issuance of every original certificate of title required for a vessel under this subtitle;
(ii) The issuance of every subsequent certificate of title for the sale, resale, or transfer of the vessel;
(iii) The sale within the State of every other vessel; and
(iv) The possession within the State of a vessel used or to be used principally in the State.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no tax is paid on issuance of any certificate of title if the owner of the vessel for which a certificate of title is sought was the owner of the vessel prior to June 1, 1965, or paid Maryland sales and use tax on the vessel as required by law at the time of acquisition. The Department may require the applicant for titling to submit satisfactory proof that the applicant owned the vessel prior to June 1, 1965.
(3) The excise tax imposed under this subsection may not exceed $ 15,000 for any vessel.
(d) Remittance of uncollected tax. -- If the tax is not collected by a licensed dealer pursuant to § 8-716.1 of this subtitle, the owner, whether or not applying for the issuance of a title, shall remit the tax directly to the Department within 30 days of the date of sale or, in the case of a vessel purchased outside the State, within 30 days of the date upon which the possession within the State became subject to the tax.
(e) When fee or tax not required to be paid. -- A person is not required to pay the tax provided for in subsection (c) of this section resulting from:
(1) A transfer between members of the immediate family as determined by Department regulations;
(2) A transfer between members of the immediate family as determined by Department regulations of a documented vessel for which the transferor applied for and was issued a valid use sticker under § 8-712.1 of this subtitle;
(3) A transfer to a licensed dealer of a vessel for resale, rental, or leasing purposes;
(4) The holding of a vessel that is titled or numbered in another state or is federally documented, provided:
(i) The vessel is held for resale or listed for resale by a licensed dealer; and
(ii) The vessel owner signs an affidavit that there will be no use of the vessel on the waters of the State other than for a sea trial;
(5) Purchase of a vessel by the State or any political subdivision;
(6) Purchase of a vessel by an eleemosynary organization which the Secretary has approved;
(7) The purchase within the State of a vessel if the owner paid or incurred a liability for the Maryland sales and use tax on the vessel prior to July 1, 1986;
(8) The possession within the State of a vessel which was purchased outside the State if the owner paid or incurred a liability for the Maryland use tax on the vessel prior to July 1, 1986;
(9) The possession of a vessel in the State that is not used or to be used principally on the waters of the State and for which the issuance of a title is not sought or required under this subtitle, except that:
(i) A vessel is not deemed used on the waters of the State if the vessel is used for 90 days or less of a calendar year; and
(ii) If a vessel is used for more days than 90 days in a calendar year, the period of 90 days shall be counted in the determination of principal use under this subtitle;
(10) The possession within the State of a vessel if the current owner, before July 1, 1986:
(i) 1. Was licensed by the Department to catch, for commercial purposes, finfish, eels, crabs, conch, soft-shell clams, hard-shell clams, oysters, or any other fish; and
2. Used the vessel for any of the commercial fishing purposes described in item 1 of this item; or
(ii) 1. Was licensed as a commercial fishing guide under the provisions of § 4-210 of this article; and
2. Used the vessel as a charter boat with a license as provided in § 4-745(d)(2) of this article;
(11) The possession within the State of a vessel that:
(i) Is owned by a nonprofit organization that:
1. Is qualified as tax exempt under § 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
* * *