2013 Maryland Code
NATURAL RESOURCES
§ 8-716 - Certificate of title -- Fees; excise tax (Abrogation of amendment effective June 30, 2016.)
MD Nat Res Code § 8-716 (2013) What's This?
§8-716.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(ii) If the rate of the tax paid to the other jurisdiction is less than the rate under subsection (c) of this section, the rate of the tax imposed under subsection (c) of this section on possession of the vessel within the State is the difference between the tax rate paid to the other jurisdiction and the rate under subsection (c) of this section; and
(iii) The Department may require the taxpayer to submit satisfactory proof of the payment of a tax to another jurisdiction and the rate of tax paid and, where applicable, evidence of principal use of a federally documented vessel in another jurisdiction.
(3) This subsection is applicable to any vessel incurring a liability for Maryland boat excise tax on or after July 1, 1986.
(g) Tax credit. --
(1) A person may claim a credit against any tax imposed under subsection (c) of this section on a vessel for sales tax the person has paid to the State, to another state, or to the District of Columbia on materials and equipment that are incorporated into the vessel, if:
(i) 1. The person is licensed by the Department to catch, for commercial purposes, finfish, eels, crabs, conch, soft-shell clams, hard-shell clams, oysters, or any other fish; and
2. The vessel is to be used for any of the commercial fishing purposes described in item 1 of this item; or
(ii) 1. Was licensed as a commercial fishing guide under the provisions of § 4-210 of this article; and
2. Used the vessel as a charter boat with a license as provided in § 4-745(d)(2) of this article.
(2) The Department may require a person claiming the credit allowed under this subsection to submit satisfactory proof of payment of the sales tax and that the materials or equipment have been incorporated into the vessel.
(h) Overpayment of tax. -- If the Department determines there has been an overpayment of the tax on a vessel, or an overpayment has resulted for any other reason, the Department may submit the overpayment and supporting data whether accompanied by a written claim or not to the State Comptroller for refund to the appropriate person.
(i) Vessel held for maintenance or repair. --
(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(4) of this section, a vessel is deemed to be held for maintenance, repair, or commissioning if:
(i) The maintenance, repair, or commissioning work is provided in exchange for compensation;
(ii) The maintenance, repair, or commissioning work is performed pursuant to a schedule preestablished with one or more marine contractors; and
(iii) The total cost of the maintenance, repair, or commissioning work is at least two times the reasonable current market cost of docking or storing the vessel.
(2) Time spent conducting sea trials shall be included when calculating the period of time a vessel is held for maintenance, repair, or commissioning under subsection (a)(4) of this section.
§ 8-716 - 1. Certificate of title -- Collection and remittance of excise tax
(a) Dealer to collect; commission. -- The dealer shall collect the excise tax for the Department. For collecting and remitting the tax, a dealer may keep 1.2% of the gross tax the dealer collects. A dealer may not keep 1.2% of any gross tax amounts which were not forwarded to the Department within 30 days of collection, unless a waiver has been approved by the Secretary.
(b) Computation of tax by Department. -- If the Department finds that a dealer has forwarded less than the amount of tax due and does not have adequate records or has incorrect records of sales or resales of new or used vessels and that the amount of excise tax collected for the Department on these sales cannot be determined accurately, the Department shall determine the taxable sales of the dealer for any period involved and compute the tax from the best information available. The computation shall be prima facie correct. However, if any dealer fails to keep any record of sales of vessels, the Department may determine the tax due to the Department by using a factor developed by surveying the business of the dealer, including any records available, or by surveying other taxpayers of the same type or otherwise compute the amount of tax due. This computation shall be prima facie correct.
(c) Deficiency assessment against dealer. -- As provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the Department determines the taxable sales and computes the tax due, the Department shall levy against the dealer a deficiency assessment consisting of a penalty of 10%, plus interest at a rate of 1.5% per month, or fraction of a month, from the time the tax was due until paid. All amounts received from any dealer under this subsection shall be credited first to penalty and interest accrued and then to tax due.
(d) Failure to pay tax. --
(1) If a person obligated to pay the tax fails to pay the tax when due, there shall be assessed against the person, in addition to the tax due, a penalty of 10% plus interest at the rate of 1.5% per month or fraction of a month from the time the tax was due until paid. This penalty and interest may be waived by the Secretary if, within 30 days from the date of mailing of the notice of assessment, the taxpayer files an appeal showing cause why the tax is not paid when due. Any amounts received from any dealer or owner under this subsection shall be credited first to penalty and interest accrued and then to tax due.
(2) If the failure to pay the tax is due to an attempt to defraud, then the penalty shall be, in lieu of the penalty more specifically provided for under paragraph (1) of this subsection, 100% of the tax due plus interest at the rate of 1.5% per month or fraction of a month from the time due until paid.
(e) Absconding dealers. --
* * *