2013 Maryland Code
LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
§ 8-1002 - Gross misconduct
MD Lab & Emp Code § 8-1002 (2013) What's This?
§8-1002.
(a) In this section, “gross misconduct”:
(1) means conduct of an employee that is:
(i) deliberate and willful disregard of standards of behavior that an employing unit rightfully expects and that shows gross indifference to the interests of the employing unit; or
(ii) repeated violations of employment rules that prove a regular and wanton disregard of the employee’s obligations; and
(2) does not include:
(i) aggravated misconduct, as defined under § 8-1002.1 of this subtitle; or
(ii) other misconduct, as defined under § 8-1003 of this subtitle.
(b) An individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if unemployment results from discharge or suspension as a disciplinary measure for behavior that the Secretary finds is gross misconduct in connection with employment.
(c) A disqualification under this section shall:
(1) begin with the first week for which unemployment is caused by discharge or suspension for gross misconduct as determined under this section; and
(2) continue until the individual is reemployed and has earned wages in covered employment that equal at least 25 times the weekly benefit amount of the individual.
§ 8-1002 - 1. Aggravated misconduct
(a) "Aggravated misconduct" defined. --
(1) In this section, "aggravated misconduct" means behavior committed with actual malice and deliberate disregard for the property, safety, or life of others that:
(i) affects the employer, fellow employees, subcontractors, invitees of the employer, members of the public, or the ultimate consumer of the employer's product or services; and
(ii) consists of either physical assault or property loss or damage so serious that the penalties of misconduct or gross misconduct are not sufficient.
(2) In this section, "aggravated misconduct" does not include:
(i) gross misconduct, as defined under § 8-1002 of this subtitle; or
(ii) misconduct, as defined under § 8-1003 of this subtitle.
(b) Grounds for disqualification. -- An individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if unemployment results from discharge or suspension as a disciplinary measure for behavior that the Secretary finds is aggravated misconduct in connection with employment.
(c) Duration of disqualification. -- A disqualification under this section shall:
(1) begin with the first week for which unemployment is caused by discharge or suspension for aggravated misconduct as determined under this section; and
(2) continue until the individual is reemployed and has earned wages in covered employment that equal at least 30 times the weekly benefit amount of the individual.