2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 5-1003 - Limitation of risk -- In general


MD Ins Code § 5-1003 (2013) What's This?

§5-1003.

(a) (1) Subject to § 5-1004 of this subtitle and except as provided under § 5-1005 of this subtitle, an insurer may not retain a risk on any one subject of insurance, whether located or to be performed in the State or outside of the State, in an amount exceeding 10% of the insurer’s surplus to policyholders.

(2) An insurer’s surplus to policyholders shall be determined at the time a risk is assumed from the more recent of:

(i) the last sworn statement of the insurer on file with the Commissioner; or

(ii) the last examination report of the insurer.

(b) In determining the amount of risk retained by an insurer, a deduction shall be made for reinsurance ceded by the insurer for which credit is allowed under § 5-904 of this title.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.