2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 3-310 - Certificate of qualification required for surplus lines broker; exceptions.


MD Ins Code § 3-310 (2013) What's This?

§3-310.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person must obtain a certificate of qualification to act as a surplus lines broker before the person acts as a surplus lines broker in the State.

(b) A person is not required to obtain a certificate of qualification to act as a surplus lines broker in the State if:

(1) the State is not the home state of the insured; and

(2) the surplus lines broker has obtained a license or other authorization from the home state of the insured.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.