2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 19-202 - Coverage for water damage


MD Ins Code § 19-202 (2013) What's This?

§19-202.

(a) An insurer that issues, sells, or delivers a homeowner’s insurance policy shall at time of application and renewal offer in writing to provide coverage for loss that:

(1) is caused by or results from water that backs up through sewers or drains; and

(2) is not caused by the negligence of the insured.

(b) If an application or renewal is made by telephone, the insurer is deemed to be in compliance with subsection (a) of this section if, within 7 calendar days after the date of application or renewal, the insurer sends by certificate of mailing the offer to the applicant or insured.

(c) If an application or renewal is made using the Internet, the insurer is deemed to be in compliance with subsection (a) of this section if the insurer provides the offer to the applicant or insured prior to submission of the application or renewal.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.