2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-811 - Hospitalization benefits for childbirth


MD Ins Code § 15-811 (2013) What's This?

§15-811.

(a) Each insurer and nonprofit health service plan that issues or delivers an individual, group, or blanket health insurance policy in the State that provides hospitalization benefits for normal pregnancy shall provide hospitalization benefits for childbirth to the same extent as the hospitalization benefits provided in the policy for any covered illness.

(b) (1) In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and § 15-812 of this subtitle, whenever a mother is required to remain hospitalized after childbirth for medical reasons and the mother requests that the newborn remain in the hospital, the insurer or nonprofit health service plan shall pay the cost of additional hospitalization for the newborn for up to 4 days.

(2) The attending physician or certified nurse midwife of the mother, or designee of the attending physician or certified nurse midwife, shall provide notice to the mother of the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.