2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-712 - Physician assistants


MD Ins Code § 15-712 (2013) What's This?

§15-712.

Notwithstanding § 15-701(a) of this subtitle, unless a policy, contract, or certificate described in § 15-701(a) of this subtitle expressly provides for reimbursement for a service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a physician assistant certified under the Health Occupations Article, the provisions of the Health Occupations Article that govern the certification and regulation of physician assistants may not be construed to entitle the insured or any other person covered by the policy, contract, or certificate to reimbursement for the service.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.