2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-711 - Physical therapists


MD Ins Code § 15-711 (2013) What's This?

§15-711.

(a) This section applies to each individual or group health insurance policy or contract that is:

(1) delivered or issued for delivery in the State by an insurer or nonprofit health service plan; and

(2) issued, renewed, amended, or reissued on or after October 1, 1993.

(b) An insurer or nonprofit health service plan may not impose a time limit on the receipt of services covered under a policy or contract subject to this section that are provided during the policy or contract period by a physical therapist licensed under the Health Occupations Article.

(c) This section does not prohibit an insurer or nonprofit health service plan from imposing a limit on the number of visits with a licensed physical therapist that are allowed under a policy or contract.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.