2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-709 - Nurse midwives


MD Ins Code § 15-709 (2013) What's This?

§15-709.

(a) In this section, “nurse midwife” means a licensed registered nurse who is certified as a nurse midwife by the American College of Nurse-Midwives.

(b) Each insurer that proposes to issue, renew, amend, or reissue an individual, group, or blanket health insurance policy in the State that is written on an expense-incurred basis shall offer the option of providing benefits for expenses that arise from services rendered by a nurse midwife.

(c) Each nonprofit health service plan that proposes to issue, renew, amend, or reissue a health insurance policy in the State shall offer the option of providing benefits for expenses that arise from services rendered by a nurse midwife.

(d) (1) This subsection applies to each individual, group, or blanket health insurance policy, contract, or certificate of an insurer or nonprofit health service plan that:

(i) 1. is issued or delivered in the State;

2. is issued to a group that is incorporated or has a main office in the State; or

3. covers individuals who reside or work in the State;

(ii) is issued, renewed, amended, or reissued on or after July 1, 1979; and

(iii) if issued by an insurer, is written on an expense-incurred basis.

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of a policy, contract, or certificate subject to this subsection, if the policy, contract, or certificate provides for reimbursement for a service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a nurse midwife, the insured or any other person covered by the policy, contract, or certificate is entitled to reimbursement for the service regardless of whether the service is performed by a physician or nurse midwife.

(e) A policy that provides benefits under this section for services rendered by a nurse midwife may not require, as a condition for the payment of benefits, that the nurse midwife be employed by a physician or act under a physician’s orders.

(f) The utilization of health insurance benefits provided under this section for services rendered by a nurse midwife is subject to review by a peer review committee appointed by the State Board of Nursing.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.