2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-707 - Licensed certified social workers


MD Ins Code § 15-707 (2013) What's This?

§15-707.

(a) This section applies to each individual, group, or blanket health insurance policy of an insurer or nonprofit health service plan that:

(1) (i) is delivered or issued for delivery in the State;

(ii) is issued to a group that is incorporated or has a main office in the State; or

(iii) covers individuals who reside or work in the State; and

(2) is issued, renewed, amended, or reissued on or after January 1, 1978.

(b) If a policy or certificate subject to this section provides for reimbursement for a service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a licensed certified social worker, the insured or any other person covered by the policy or certificate is entitled to reimbursement for the service regardless of whether the service is performed by a physician or licensed certified social worker-clinical.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.