2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-703 - Certified nurse practitioners


MD Ins Code § 15-703 (2013) What's This?

§15-703.

(a) In this section, “certified nurse practitioner” means a licensed registered nurse who has:

(1) completed a nurse practitioner program approved by the State Board of Nursing; and

(2) passed an examination approved by the State Board of Nursing.

(b) Each insurer that proposes to issue, renew, amend, or reissue an individual, group, or blanket health insurance policy in the State that is written on an expense-incurred basis shall offer the option of providing benefits for expenses that arise from services rendered by a certified nurse practitioner.

(c) Each nonprofit health service plan that proposes to issue, renew, amend, or reissue a health insurance policy in the State shall offer the option of providing benefits for expenses that arise from services rendered by a certified nurse practitioner.

(d) The insurer or nonprofit health service plan may limit the coverage offered under this section for services provided by a certified nurse practitioner while working under the direct supervision of a physician.

(e) The utilization of health insurance benefits provided under this section for services rendered by a certified nurse practitioner is subject to review by a peer review committee appointed by the State Board of Nursing.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.