2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-701 - Licensed health care providers


MD Ins Code § 15-701 (2013) What's This?

§15-701.

(a) (1) This subsection applies to each individual or group health insurance policy, contract, or certificate that is:

(i) delivered or issued for delivery in the State by an insurer or nonprofit health service plan; and

(ii) issued, renewed, amended, or reissued on or after July 1, 1984.

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of a policy, contract, or certificate subject to this subsection, if the policy, contract, or certificate provides for reimbursement for a service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a health care provider licensed under the Health Occupations Article, the insured or any other person covered by or entitled to reimbursement under the policy, contract, or certificate is entitled to reimbursement for the service.

(b) An individual or group disability insurance policy or contract that is delivered or issued for delivery in the State may not contain a provision that precludes a licensed health care provider from attesting to the rendition of service that is within the lawful scope of practice of the attesting provider.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.