2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-418 - Child dependent coverage [Effective until January 1, 2014]


MD Ins Code § 15-418 (2013) What's This?

§15-418.

(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) “Carrier” means:

(i) an insurer;

(ii) a nonprofit health service plan; or

(iii) a health maintenance organization.

(3) “Child dependent” means an individual who:

(i) is:

1. the natural child, stepchild, adopted child, or grandchild of the insured;

2. a child placed with the insured for legal adoption; or

3. a child who is entitled to dependent coverage under § 15-403.1 of this subtitle;

(ii) is a dependent of the insured as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. §§ 104, 105, and 106, and any regulations adopted under those sections;

(iii) is unmarried; and

(iv) is under the age of 25 years.

(b) (1) This section applies to:

(i) each policy of individual or group health insurance that is issued in the State;

(ii) each contract that is issued in the State by a nonprofit health service plan; and

(iii) each contract that is issued in the State by a health maintenance organization.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, this section does not apply to:

(i) a contract covering one or more, or any combination of the following:

1. coverage only for loss caused by an accident;

2. disability coverage;

3. credit-only insurance; or

4. long-term care coverage; or

(ii) the following benefits if they are provided under a separate contract:

1. dental coverage;

2. vision coverage;

3. Medicare supplement insurance;

4. coverage limited to benefits for a specified disease or diseases;

5. travel accident or sickness coverage; and

6. fixed indemnity limited benefit insurance that does not provide benefits on an expense incurred basis.

(c) Each policy or contract subject to this section that provides coverage for dependents shall:

(1) include coverage for a child dependent;

(2) provide the same health insurance benefits to a child dependent that are available to any other covered dependent; and

(3) provide health insurance benefits to a child dependent at the same rate or premium applicable to any other covered dependent.

(d) This section does not limit or alter any right to dependent coverage or to the continuation of coverage that is otherwise provided for in this article.

§ 15-418 - Child dependent coverage [Effective January 1, 2014]

(a) Definitions. --

(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) "Carrier" means:

(i) an insurer;

(ii) a nonprofit health service plan; or

(iii) a health maintenance organization.

(3) "Child dependent" means an individual who:

(i) is:

1. the grandchild of the insured; or

2. a child who is entitled to dependent coverage under § 15-403.1 of this subtitle;

2.(ii) is unmarried; and

(iii) is under the age of 25 years.

(b) Scope. --

(1) This section applies to:

(i) each policy of individual or group health insurance that is issued in the State;

(ii) each contract that is issued in the State by a nonprofit health service plan; and

(iii) each contract that is issued in the State by a health maintenance organization.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, this section does not apply to:

(i) a contract covering one or more, or any combination of the following:

1. coverage only for loss caused by an accident;

2. disability coverage;

3. credit-only insurance; or

4. long-term care coverage; or

(ii) the following benefits if they are provided under a separate contract:

1. dental coverage;

2. vision coverage;

3. Medicare supplement insurance;

4. coverage limited to benefits for a specified disease or diseases;

5. travel accident or sickness coverage; and

6. fixed indemnity limited benefit insurance that does not provide benefits on an expense incurred basis.

(c) Child dependents to be included in policies. -- Each policy or contract subject to this section that provides coverage for dependents shall:

(1) include coverage for a child dependent;

(2) provide the same health insurance benefits to a child dependent that are available to any other covered dependent; and

(3) provide health insurance benefits to a child dependent at the same rate or premium applicable to any other covered dependent.

(d) Section not limitation on other coverage. -- This section does not limit or alter any right to dependent coverage or to the continuation of coverage that is otherwise provided for in this article.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.