2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-416 - Notice to parents of impending loss of child's coverage


MD Ins Code § 15-416 (2013) What's This?

§15-416.

(a) This section applies to insurers, nonprofit health service plans, and health maintenance organizations that deliver or issue for delivery in the State individual, group, or blanket health insurance policies and contracts.

(b) At least 60 days before a child who is covered under a parent’s individual, group, or blanket health insurance policy or contract reaches the limiting age under the policy or contract, an entity subject to this section shall:

(1) notify the parent of criteria under which a child may remain eligible for coverage as a dependent under the policy or contract; and

(2) provide information regarding:

(i) any other policies that may be available to the child from the entity; and

(ii) the availability of additional information from the Administration regarding individual policies in the State.

(c) The Commissioner shall establish and publish by bulletin the notice to be given under this section.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.