2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-125 - Restrictions on assigning, transferring, or subcontracting contracts


MD Ins Code § 15-125 (2013) What's This?

§15-125.

(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) (i) “Carrier” means:

1. an insurer;

2. a nonprofit health service plan;

3. a health maintenance organization;

4. a dental plan organization; or

5. any other person that provides health benefit plans subject to regulation by the State.

(ii) “Carrier” includes an entity that arranges a provider panel for a carrier.

(3) “Contract” means the implied or express agreement between a health care provider and carrier, including the rights, obligations, and fee schedule for the provision of health care services.

(4) “Health care provider” means an individual who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized under the Health Occupations Article to provide health care services.

(b) (1) A carrier may not in any manner assign, transfer, or subcontract a health care provider’s contract, wholly or partly, to an insurer that offers personal injury protection coverage under § 19-505 of this article without first informing the health care provider and obtaining the health care provider’s express written consent.

(2) A carrier may not terminate, limit, or otherwise impair the contract or employment of a health care provider with the carrier on the basis that the health care provider refused to agree to an assignment, transfer, or subcontract of all or part of the health care provider’s contract to an insurer that offers personal injury protection coverage under § 19-505 of this article.

(c) (1) A carrier that uses a provider panel for health care services may not require a health care provider, as a condition of participation or continuation on the carrier’s provider panel for health care services, to also serve on a provider panel for workers’ compensation services.

(2) A carrier may not terminate, limit, or otherwise impair a contract or an agreement with a health care provider, or terminate or limit the employment of a health care provider, based on the health care provider’s election not to serve on a provider panel for workers’ compensation services.

(3) A carrier shall include in a contract or an agreement with a health care provider a disclosure that informs the health care provider of the right to elect not to serve on a provider panel for workers’ compensation services.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.