2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-1203 - Small employers [Effective until January 1, 2014]
MD Ins Code § 15-1203 (2013) What's This?
§15-1203. IN EFFECT
(a) A small employer under this subtitle is a person that meets the criteria specified in any subsection of this section.
(b) (1) A person is considered a small employer under this subtitle if the person:
(i) is an employer that on at least 50% of its working days during the preceding calendar quarter, employed at least two but not more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom are employed in the State; and
(ii) is a person actively engaged in business or is the governing body of:
1. a charter home-rule county established under Article XI-A of the Maryland Constitution;
2. a code home-rule county established under Article XI-F of the Maryland Constitution;
3. a commission county established or operating under Article 25 of the Code; or
4. a municipal corporation established or operating under Article XI-E of the Maryland Constitution.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection:
(i) a person is considered a small employer under this subtitle if the employer did not exist during the preceding calendar year but on at least 50% of the working days during its first year the employer employs at least two but not more than 50 eligible employees and otherwise satisfies the conditions of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection; and
(ii) if the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) is amended to exclude employee groups under a specific size, this subtitle shall apply to any employee group size that is excluded from that Act.
(3) In determining the group size specified under paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection:
(i) companies that are affiliated companies or that are eligible to file a consolidated federal income tax return shall be considered one employer; and
(ii) an employee may not be counted who is a part-time employee as described in § 15-1210(a)(2) of this subtitle.
(4) A carrier may request documentation to verify that a person meets the criteria under this subsection to be considered a small employer under this subtitle.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, a person is considered to continue to be a small employer under this subtitle if the person met the conditions of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection and purchased a health benefit plan in accordance with this subtitle, and subsequently eliminated all but one employee.
(c) A person is considered a small employer under this subtitle if the person is a nonprofit organization that has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3), (4), or (6) of the Internal Revenue Code and has at least one eligible employee.
15-1203. // EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2013 PER CHAPTER 104 OF 2011 //
(c) An individual is considered a small employer under this subtitle if the individual:
(1) works and resides in the State; and
(2) is a self-employed individual organized as a sole proprietorship or in any other legally recognized manner that a self-employed individual may organize:
(i) a substantial part of whose income derives from a trade or business through which the individual has attempted to earn taxable income;
(ii) who has filed the appropriate Internal Revenue form for the previous taxable year; and
(iii) for whom a copy of the appropriate Internal Revenue form or forms and schedule has been filed with the carrier.
(d) An individual is considered a small employer under this subtitle if the individual is a self-employed individual who is engaged in a licensed profession through a professional corporation organized in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 1 of the Corporations and Associations Article and who received health benefits through a professional association on or before June 30, 1994.
(e) A person is considered a small employer under this subtitle if the person is a nonprofit organization that has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3), (4), or (6) of the Internal Revenue Code and has at least one eligible employee.
§ 15-1203 - Small employers [Repealed effective January 1, 2014]
Repealed by Acts 2013, ch. 368, § 2, effective January 1, 2014.