2013 Maryland Code
INSURANCE
§ 15-113 - Compensation of health care practitioners


MD Ins Code § 15-113 (2013) What's This?

§15-113.

(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) “Carrier” means:

(i) an insurer;

(ii) a nonprofit health service plan;

(iii) a health maintenance organization;

(iv) a dental plan organization; or

(v) any other person that provides health benefit plans subject to regulation by the State.

(3) “Health care practitioner” means an individual who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized under the Health Occupations Article to provide health care services.

(b) A carrier may not reimburse a health care practitioner in an amount less than the sum or rate negotiated in the carrier’s provider contract with the health care practitioner.

(c) This section does not prohibit a carrier from providing bonuses or other incentive-based compensation to a health care practitioner if the bonus or other incentive-based compensation:

(1) complies with the provisions of § 19-705.1 of the Health - General Article;

(2) promotes the delivery of medically appropriate care to an enrollee; and

(3) except for the provision of preventive health care services, is not based on the cost, or number of medical services provided, proposed, or recommended by the health care practitioner without reference to the medical appropriateness or necessity of the services.

(d) (1) A carrier shall provide a health care practitioner with a copy of:

(i) a schedule of applicable fees for up to the fifty most common services billed by a health care practitioner in that specialty;

(ii) a description of the coding guidelines used by the carrier that are applicable to the services billed by a health care practitioner in that specialty; and

(iii) the information about the practitioner and the methodology that the carrier uses to determine whether to:

1. increase or reduce the practitioner’s level of reimbursement; and

2. provide a bonus or other incentive-based compensation to the practitioner.

(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, a carrier shall provide the information required under paragraph (1) of this subsection in the manner indicated in each of the following instances:

(i) in writing at the time of contract execution;

(ii) in writing or electronically 30 days prior to a change; and

(iii) in writing or electronically upon request of the health care practitioner.

(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, a carrier shall make the pharmaceutical formulary that the carrier uses available to a health care practitioner electronically.

(4) On written request of a health care practitioner, a carrier shall provide the information required under paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection in writing.

(5) The Administration may adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection.

(e) (1) A carrier that compensates health care practitioners wholly or partly on a capitated basis may not retain any capitated fee attributable to an enrollee or covered person during an enrollee’s or covered person’s contract year.

(2) A carrier is in compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection if, within 45 days after an enrollee or covered person chooses or obtains health care from a health care practitioner, the carrier pays to the health care practitioner all accrued but unpaid capitated fees attributable to that enrollee or person that the health care practitioner would have received had the enrollee or person chosen the health care practitioner at the beginning of the enrollee’s or covered person’s contract year.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.