2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
§ 14-405 - Hearings
MD Health Occ Code § 14-405 (2013) What's This?
§14-405.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, before the Board takes any action under § 14-404(a) of this subtitle or § 14-5A-17(a) of this title, it shall give the individual against whom the action is contemplated an opportunity for a hearing before a hearing officer.
(b) (1) The hearing officer shall give notice and hold the hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
(2) Factual findings shall be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
(c) The individual may be represented at the hearing by counsel.
(d) If after due notice the individual against whom the action is contemplated fails or refuses to appear, nevertheless the hearing officer may hear and refer the matter to the Board for disposition.
(e) After performing any necessary hearing under this section, the hearing officer shall refer proposed factual findings to the Board for the Board’s disposition.
(f) The Board may adopt regulations to govern the taking of depositions and discovery in the hearing of charges.
(g) The hearing of charges may not be stayed or challenged by any procedural defects alleged to have occurred prior to the filing of charges.
§ 14-405 - 1. Penalty instead of suspension or in addition to suspension or revocation
(a) Imposition of penalty. -- If after a hearing under § 14-405 of this subtitle a disciplinary panel finds that there are grounds under § 14-404 of this subtitle to suspend or revoke a license to practice medicine or osteopathy, or to reprimand a licensed physician or osteopath, the disciplinary panel may impose a fine subject to the Board's regulations:
(1) Instead of suspending the license; or
(2) In addition to suspending or revoking the license or reprimanding the licensee.
(b) Disposition of funds. -- The Board shall pay any fines collected under this section into the General Fund.