2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 20-601 - Female genital mutilation


MD Health-Gen Code § 20-601 (2013) What's This?

§20-601.

(a) Except as provided in § 20-602 of this subtitle, a person who knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of an individual who is under the age of 18 years is guilty of female genital mutilation.

(b) Except as provided in § 20-602 of this subtitle, a parent, guardian, or other individual is guilty of female genital mutilation if the individual:

(1) Is legally responsible and charged with the care or custody of a child under the age of 18 years; and

(2) Knowingly consents to the circumcision, excision, or infibulation of the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of the child.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.