2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 19-706 - Regulation; applicability of other laws [Amendments subject to abrogation; amended versions follow this section].
MD Health-Gen Code § 19-706 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(mmmm) The provisions of § 15-139 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(nnnn) The provisions of § 15-135.1 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
19-706. // EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2015 PER CHAPTERS 425 AND 426 OF 2011 //
(kkkk) The provisions of § 15-846 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(llll) The provisions of § 15-139 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(mmmm) The provisions of § 15-135.1 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
19-706. // EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2015 PER CHAPTERS 5 AND 6 OF 2010 //
(hhhh) The provisions of § 15-137.1 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(iiii) The provisions of § 15-845 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(jjjj) The provisions of § 15-846 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(kkkk) The provisions of § 15-139 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(llll) The provisions of § 15-135.1 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
§ 19-706 - Regulation; applicability of other laws [Amendment subject to abrogation; amended version follows this section]. (Abrogation of amendment effective June 30, 2015.)
(a) Regulation. -- Each health maintenance organization that is issued a certificate of authority by the Commissioner shall be regulated under this subtitle.
(b) Nonprofit health service plans. --
(1) Any health maintenance organization that is regulated by Title 14, Subtitle 1 of the Insurance Article is subject also to this subtitle.
(2) This subsection applies to a corporation described in Title 14, Subtitle 1 of the Insurance Article, but only if it is a health maintenance organization.
(c) Inapplicability of certain insurance laws. -- Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a health maintenance organization is not subject to the insurance laws of this State.
(d) Impaired entities; regulation of insurance agents and brokers. --
(1) The provisions of § 9-231 and Title 9, Subtitle 1 and Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(2) The provisions of § 15-815 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(e) Medicare supplements. -- A health maintenance organization which enrolls members eligible for Medicare benefits under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act shall be subject to the requirements of Title 15, Subtitle 9 of the Insurance Article, to the extent any of the provisions of Title 15, Subtitle 9 of the Insurance Article are applicable to the Medicare eligible members.
(f) Issuance, suspension, or revocation of authority. -- Only the Commissioner may issue, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority of a health maintenance organization.
(g) Unfair claim settlement practices. -- The provisions of § 27-504 and Title 27, Subtitle 3 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(h) Children's insurance coverage. -- The provisions of §§ 15-401, 15-402, 15-403, 15-403.1, and 15-405 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(i) Coverage information about breast implants; provider panels; compensation of health care practitioners; coverage for off-label use of drugs; inpatient hospitalization coverage for mothers and newborn children; cancer treatment hair loss. -- The provisions of §§ 12-203(g), 15-105, 15-112, 15-112.2, 15-113, 15-804, 15-812, 15-826, 15-828, and 15-836 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(j) Health insurance reform. -- The provisions of Title 15, Subtitle 12 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(k) Use of genetic tests. -- The provisions of § 27-909 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(l) Classification of obstetrician/gynecologist as primary care; annual visits; obstetric or gynecological care from nurse midwife, etc. --
(1) A health maintenance organization shall:
(i) Classify an obstetrician/gynecologist as a primary care physician; or
(ii) If the obstetrician/gynecologist chooses not to be a primary care physician, permit a woman to receive gynecological care from an in-network obstetrician/gynecologist without requiring the woman to first visit a primary care provider, provided that:
1. The care is medically necessary, including, but not limited to, care that is routine;
2. Following each visit for gynecological care, the obstetrician/gynecologist communicates with the woman's primary care physician concerning any diagnosis or treatment rendered; and
3. The obstetrician/gynecologist confers with the primary care physician before performing any diagnostic procedure that is not routine gynecological care rendered during an annual visit.
(2) If a health maintenance organization classifies an obstetrician/gynecologist as a primary care physician as provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and a woman does not choose an obstetrician/gynecologist as her primary care provider, the health maintenance organization shall permit the woman to receive an annual visit to an in-network obstetrician/gynecologist for routine gynecological care without requiring the woman to first visit her primary care provider, whether or not the primary care provider is qualified to and regularly provides routine gynecological care.
* * *