2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 19-706 - Regulation; applicability of other laws [Amendments subject to abrogation; amended versions follow this section].
MD Health-Gen Code § 19-706 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(jjjj) The provisions of § 15-846 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(kkkk) The provisions of § 15-139 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
(llll) The provisions of § 15-135.1 of the Insurance Article apply to health maintenance organizations.
§ 19-706 - Regulation; applicability of other laws [Amendment subject to abrogation; amended version follows this section]. (Abrogation of amendment effective June 30, 2015.)
(a) Regulation. -- Each health maintenance organization that is issued a certificate of authority by the Commissioner shall be regulated under this subtitle.
(b) Nonprofit health service plans. --
(1) Any health maintenance organization that is regulated by Title 14, Subtitle 1 of the Insurance Article is subject also to this subtitle.
(2) This subsection applies to a corporation described in Title 14, Subtitle 1 of the Insurance Article, but only if it is a health maintenance organization.
(c) Inapplicability of certain insurance laws. -- Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a health maintenance organization is not subject to the insurance laws of this State.
(d) Impaired entities; regulation of insurance agents and brokers. --
(1) The provisions of § 9-231 and Title 9, Subtitle 1 and Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(2) The provisions of § 15-815 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(e) Medicare supplements. -- A health maintenance organization which enrolls members eligible for Medicare benefits under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act shall be subject to the requirements of Title 15, Subtitle 9 of the Insurance Article, to the extent any of the provisions of Title 15, Subtitle 9 of the Insurance Article are applicable to the Medicare eligible members.
(f) Issuance, suspension, or revocation of authority. -- Only the Commissioner may issue, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority of a health maintenance organization.
(g) Unfair claim settlement practices. -- The provisions of § 27-504 and Title 27, Subtitle 3 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(h) Children's insurance coverage. -- The provisions of §§ 15-401, 15-402, 15-403, 15-403.1, and 15-405 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(i) Coverage information about breast implants; provider panels; compensation of health care practitioners; coverage for off-label use of drugs; inpatient hospitalization coverage for mothers and newborn children; cancer treatment hair loss. -- The provisions of §§ 12-203(g), 15-105, 15-112, 15-112.2, 15-113, 15-804, 15-812, 15-826, 15-828, and 15-836 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
(j) Health insurance reform. -- The provisions of Title 15, Subtitle 12 of the Insurance Article shall apply to health maintenance organizations.
* * *