2013 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
§ 5-534 - Kinship care program
MD Fam L Code § 5-534 (2013) What's This?
§5-534.
(a) In this section, “kinship parent” means an individual who is related by blood or marriage within five degrees of consanguinity or affinity under the civil law rule to a child who is in the care, custody, or guardianship of the local department and with whom the child may be placed for temporary or long-term care other than adoption.
(b) The Administration shall establish a kinship care program.
(c) (1) In selecting a placement that is in the best interests of a child in need of out-of-home placement, the local department shall, as a first priority, attempt to place the child with a kinship parent.
(2) The local department shall exhaust all reasonable resources to locate a kinship parent for initial placement of the child.
(3) If no kinship parent is located at the time of the initial placement, the child shall be placed in a foster care setting.
(4) If a kinship parent is located subsequent to the placement of a child in a foster care setting, the local department may, if it is in the best interest of the child, place the child with the kinship parent.
(d) (1) A kinship parent may not be less than 21 years of age.
(2) The local department may waive the age requirement of paragraph (1) of this subsection if a potential kinship parent:
(i) is at least 18 years of age; and
(ii) lives with a spouse who is at least 21 years of age.
(e) The Administration shall adopt regulations to implement this section that are consistent with the provisions of this section.