2013 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
§ 5-362 - Prohibited payments


MD Fam L Code § 5-362 (2013) What's This?

§5-362.

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not charge or receive, from or for a parent or prospective adoptive parent, any compensation for a service in connection with:

(1) placement of an individual to live with a preadoptive parent, as defined in § 3-823(i)(1) of the Courts Article; or

(2) an agreement for custody in contemplation of adoption.

(b) (1) In this subsection, “Administration” means the Social Services Administration of the Department.

(2) This section does not:

(i) prohibit payment, by an interested person, of a customary and reasonable charge or fee for hospital, legal, or medical services; or

(ii) prevent the Administration, or a person that the Administration licenses or supervises, from receiving and accepting reasonable reimbursement for costs of an adoptive service in connection with adoption, if:

1. the reimbursement is in accordance with standards set by regulation of the Administration; and

2. the ability to provide this reimbursement does not affect:

A. the acceptability of any individual for adoptive services; or

B. the choice of the most suitable prospective adoptive parent.

(c) Each State’s Attorney shall enforce this section.

(d) A person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $100 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 months or both, for each offense.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.