2013 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
§ 5-328 - Termination of guardianship
MD Fam L Code § 5-328 (2013) What's This?
§5-328.
(a) If a local department is a child’s guardian under this subtitle, a juvenile court:
(1) retains jurisdiction until:
(i) the child attains 18 years of age; or
(ii) the juvenile court finds the child to be eligible for emancipation; and
(2) may continue jurisdiction until the child attains 21 years of age.
(b) If a juvenile court designates an individual as a child’s guardian, the juvenile court:
(1) may retain jurisdiction until the child attains 18 years of age; or
(2) on finding further review unnecessary to maintain the child’s health and welfare, may terminate the case before the child attains 18 years of age.
(c) An order for adoption of a child terminates the child’s guardianship case.
(d) On termination of a guardianship case, a juvenile court shall close the case.