2013 Maryland Code
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
§ 1-302 - Disclosure of financial records prohibited; exceptions
MD Fin Inst Code § 1-302 (2013) What's This?
§1-302.
Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subtitle, a fiduciary institution, its officers, employees, agents, and directors:
(1) May not disclose to any person any financial record relating to a customer of the institution unless:
(i) The customer has authorized the disclosure to that person;
(ii) Proceedings have been instituted for appointment of a guardian of the property or of the person of the customer, and court-appointed counsel presents to the fiduciary institution an order of appointment or a certified copy of the order issued by or under the direction or supervision of the court or an officer of the court;
(iii) The customer is disabled and a guardian is appointed or qualified by a court, and the guardian presents to the fiduciary institution an order of appointment or a certified copy of the order issued by or under the direction or supervision of the court or an officer of the court;
(iv) The customer is deceased and a personal representative is appointed or qualified by a court, and the personal representative presents to the fiduciary institution letters of administration issued by or under the direction or supervision of the court or an officer of the court;
(v) The Department of Human Resources requests the financial record in the course of verifying the individual’s eligibility for public assistance;
(vi) The institution received a request, notice, or subpoena for information directly from the Child Support Enforcement Administration of the Department of Human Resources under § 10-108.2, § 10-108.3, or § 10-108.5 of the Family Law Article or indirectly through the Federal Parent Locator Service under 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(17); or
(vii) The institution received a request, notice, or subpoena for information directly from the Comptroller under § 13-804 or § 13-812 of the Tax - General Article;
(2) Shall disclose any information requested in writing by the Department of Human Resources relative to moneys held in a savings deposit, time deposit, demand deposit, or any other deposit held by the fiduciary institution in the name of the individual who is a recipient or applicant for public assistance; and
(3) Shall disclose any information requested in writing by the Comptroller relative to moneys held in a savings deposit, time deposit, demand deposit, or any other deposit held by the fiduciary institution in the name of an individual whose property is subject to a tax lien.