2013 Maryland Code
ESTATES AND TRUSTS
§ 2-102 - Jurisdiction of court
MD Est & Trusts Code § 2-102 (2013) What's This?
§2-102.
(a) The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any jurisdiction not expressly conferred.
(b) The court may not establish rules of practice and procedure inconsistent with the Maryland Rules or with any statute.
(c) An interested person may petition the court to resolve any question concerning an estate or its administration.
(d) This section may not be construed to limit the court’s authority under § 1-301(b) of this article.