2013 Maryland Code
ESTATES AND TRUSTS
§ 15-102 - Powers of a fiduciary
MD Est & Trusts Code § 15-102 (2013) What's This?
§15-102.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(j) He may deposit funds for the account of the fiduciary estate in checking accounts, in insured interest-bearing accounts, or in short-term loan arrangements.
(k) He may vote securities in person or by general or limited proxy, or enter into or participate in a voting trust or agreement of shareholder.
(l) He may insure the property of the fiduciary estate against damage, loss and liability, and himself, as fiduciary against liability in respect to third persons.
(m) He may pay taxes, assessments and other expenses incident to the administration of the fiduciary estate.
(n) He may sell or exercise stock subscription, conversion or option rights, consent to or oppose, directly or through a committee or other agent, the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprises.
(o) He may employ for reasonable compensation agents, attorneys, auditors, investment advisors or other persons with special skills, to advise or assist the fiduciary in the performance of his administrative duties, but no attorney’s fee in an amount exceeding $50 shall be paid in a fiduciary estate administered under court jurisdiction unless the amount of the fee has been first approved by order of court.
(p) Except as provided in the Maryland Rules, he may prosecute, defend, or submit to arbitration any actions, claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the fiduciary estate.
(q) He may continue as or become a limited partner in any partnership or a member in any limited liability company, including a single member limited liability company.
(r) He may incorporate any business or venture which forms a part of the fiduciary estate.
(s) He may convert a sole proprietorship the decedent was engaged in at the time of his death to a limited liability company.
(t) He may exercise options, rights and privileges contained in a life insurance policy, annuity, or endowment contract constituting property of the fiduciary estate, including the right to obtain the cash surrender value, convert a policy to another type of policy, revoke any mode of settlement, and pay any part or all of the premiums on the policy or contract.
(u) He may pay any valid claim.
(v) If any assets of the fiduciary estate are encumbered by mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest, he may pay the encumbrance or any part of it, renew, or extend an obligation secured by the encumbrance, or convey or transfer the assets to the creditor in satisfaction of his security interest, in whole or in part, if the act appears to be in the best interest of the fiduciary estate.
(w) He may release or terminate any mortgage or security interest, if the obligation secured by the mortgage or security interest has been fully satisfied.
(x) A guardian may exercise any inter vivos power which the minor or disabled person could have exercised under an instrument, including the power to sell, mortgage, or lease.
(y) He may hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without disclosure of the interest of the fiduciary estate, but the fiduciary shall be liable for a wrongful act of the nominee in connection with the security so held.
(z) (1) To comply with an environmental law, a fiduciary may:
(i) Inspect property held by the fiduciary, including any type of interest in a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, and any assets owned by a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, to determine compliance with an environmental law and respond to an actual or potential environmental liability relating to the property;
(ii) Before or after the initiation of a claim or a governmental enforcement action, take action necessary to prevent, abate, or otherwise remedy an actual or potential environmental liability that affects the fiduciary estate;
* * *