2013 Maryland Code
ENVIRONMENT
§ 4-202 - Implementation of management program
MD Env Code § 4-202 (2013) What's This?
§4-202.
By July 1, 1984, each county and municipality shall adopt ordinances necessary to implement a stormwater management program. These stormwater management programs shall be consistent with flood management plans, if any, developed under Title 5, Subtitle 8 of this article for a particular watershed, shall meet the requirements established by the Department under § 4-203 of this subtitle, and shall be consistent with the purposes of this subtitle.
§ 4-202 - 1. Watershed protection and restoration programs.
(a) Scope. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, this section applies to a county or municipality that is subject to a national pollutant discharge elimination system Phase I municipal separate storm sewer system permit.
(2) This section does not apply to a county or municipality that, on or before July 1, 2012, has enacted and implemented a system of charges under § 4-204 of this subtitle for the purpose of funding a watershed protection and restoration program, or similar program, in a manner consistent with the requirements of this section.
(b) Establishment. -- On or before July 1, 2013, a county or municipality shall adopt and implement local laws or ordinances necessary to establish a watershed protection and restoration program.
(c) Fees; local watershed protection and restoration funds. -- A watershed protection and restoration program established under this section shall include:
(1) A stormwater remediation fee; and
(2) A local watershed protection and restoration fund.
(d) In general. --
(1) A county or municipality shall maintain or administer a local watershed protection and restoration fund in accordance with this section.
(2) The purpose of a local watershed protection and restoration fund is to provide financial assistance for the implementation of local stormwater management plans through stormwater management practices and stream and wetland restoration activities.
(e) Stormwater remediation fees; exemptions. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (f) of this section, a county or municipality shall establish and annually collect a stormwater remediation fee from owners of property located within the county or municipality in accordance with this section.
(2) Property owned by the State, a unit of State government, a county, a municipality, or a regularly organized volunteer fire department that is used for public purposes may not be charged a stormwater remediation fee under this section.
(3) (i) A county or municipality shall set a stormwater remediation fee for property in an amount that is based on the share of stormwater management services related to the property and provided by the county or municipality.
(ii) A county or municipality may set a stormwater remediation fee under this paragraph based on:
1. A flat rate;
2. An amount that is graduated, based on the amount of impervious surface on each property; or
3. Another method of calculation selected by the county or municipality.
(4) A stormwater remediation fee established under this section is separate from any charges that a county or municipality establishes related to stormwater management for new developments under § 4-204 of this subtitle, including fees for permitting, review of stormwater management plans, inspections, or monitoring.
(f) Stormwater remediation fees -- Policies and procedures; inspections. --
(1) A county or municipality shall establish policies and procedures, approved by the Department, to reduce any portion of a stormwater remediation fee established under subsection (e) of this section to account for on-site and off-site systems, facilities, services, or activities that reduce the quantity or improve the quality of stormwater discharged from the property.
(2) The policies and procedures established by a county or municipality under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include:
(i) Guidelines for determining which on-site systems, facilities, services, or activities may be the basis for a fee reduction, including guidelines:
1. Relating to properties with existing advanced stormwater best management practices;
2. Relating to agricultural activities or facilities that are otherwise exempted from stormwater management requirements by the county or municipality; and
3. That account for the costs of, and the level of treatment provided by, stormwater management facilities that are funded and maintained by a property owner;
(ii) The method for calculating the amount of a fee reduction; and
(iii) Procedures for monitoring and verifying the effectiveness of the on-site systems, facilities, services, or activities in reducing the quantity or improving the quality of stormwater discharged from the property.
(3) For the purpose of monitoring and verifying the effectiveness of on-site systems, facilities, services, or activities under paragraph (2)(iii) of this subsection, a county or municipality may:
(i) Conduct on-site inspections;
(ii) Authorize a third party, certified by the Department, to conduct on-site inspections on behalf of the county or municipality; or
(iii) Require a property owner to hire a third party, certified by the Department, to conduct an on-site inspection and provide to the county or municipality the results of the inspection and any other information required by the county or municipality.
(g) Stormwater remediation fees -- Imposition by counties and municipalities. --
(1) A property may not be assessed a stormwater remediation fee by both a county and a municipality.
(2) (i) Before a county may impose a stormwater remediation fee on a property located within a municipality, the county shall:
1. Notify the municipality of the county's intent to impose a stormwater remediation fee on property located within the municipality; and
* * *