2013 Maryland Code
ELECTION LAW
§ 12-101 - Petition for recount


MD Elec Law Code § 12-101 (2013) What's This?

§12-101.

(a) A candidate for public or party office who has been defeated based on the certified results of any election conducted under this article may petition for a recount of the votes cast for the office sought.

(b) The petition shall specify that the recount be conducted:

(1) in all of the precincts in which the office was on the ballot; or

(2) only in the precincts designated in the petition.

(c) The petition shall be filed with the board with which the candidate’s certificate of candidacy was filed.

(d) The petition must be filed within 3 days after the results of the election have been certified.

(e) (1) The State Board shall promptly notify each appropriate local board of a petition that is filed with the State Board.

(2) A local board shall promptly notify the State Board of a petition that is filed with the local board.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.