2013 Maryland Code
EDUCATION
§ 12-104 - Board of Regents -- General powers and duties [Effective until July 1, 2013].
MD Educ Code § 12-104 (2013) What's This?
§12-104.
(a) In addition to any other powers granted and duties imposed by this title, and subject to the provisions of Title 11 of this article and any other restriction imposed by law by specific reference to the University System of Maryland, or by any trust agreement involving a pledge of property or money, the Board of Regents has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
* * *
(5) Enter into contracts of any kind, and execute all instruments necessary or convenient with respect to its carrying out the powers in this subtitle to accomplish the purposes of the University;
(6) Subject to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, acquire, hold, lease, use, encumber, transfer, exchange, or dispose of real and personal property;
(7) Borrow money from any source to acquire personal property as provided in § 12-105(c) of this subtitle; and
(8) In addition to the powers set forth in Title 19 of this article and subject to the approval of the Board of Public Works, borrow money from any source for any corporate purpose, including working capital for its operations, reserve funds or interest, and mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber the property or funds of the University, and contract with or engage the services of any person in connection with any financing, including financial institutions, issuers of credit, or insurers.
(c) Management of System. -- The Board of Regents:
(1) Is responsible for the management of the University System of Maryland and has all the powers, rights, and privileges that go with that responsibility, including the power to conduct or maintain any institutions, schools, or departments in the University at the locations the Board determines;
(2) Shall consult with the presidents in developing policies, guidelines, and plans for the University System of Maryland; and
(3) May not be superseded in its authority by any other State agency or office in managing the affairs of the University System of Maryland or of any constituent institutions and centers under the Board's jurisdiction.
(d) Powers under acts of incorporation and charters. -- In addition to the powers conferred on it by this title, the Board has all the powers conferred on it by:
(1) The act of incorporation of the Maryland College of Agriculture;
(2) The Charter of the University of Maryland; and
(3) The charter of any constituent institution.
(e) Gifts, grants, etc. --
(1) The Board may:
(i) Apply for, accept, and spend any gift or grant from the federal government, any foundation, or any other person; and
(ii) Maintain and manage gift and endowment funds.
(2) On or before November 1 each year, the Board shall submit to the Governor, the Comptroller, the State Treasurer, and, in accordance with § 2-1246 of the State Government Article, the General Assembly, an annual investment performance report comparing the various components of the University's gift and endowment investment portfolio to appropriate benchmarks.
(f) Establishment, consolidation, etc., of institutions and branches; name changes. --
(1) The Board may establish new institutions, regional higher education centers, and branches subject to:
(i) The concurrence of the Maryland Higher Education Commission; and
* * *
(1) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, the Board:
(i) May delegate any part of its authority over the affairs of the University to the Chancellor or the presidents, or to any advisory bodies that the Board establishes under § 12-201 of this title; and
(ii) Consistent with the goals, objectives, and priorities of the Board of Regents and its legal responsibility for the efficient management of the University, shall delegate to the president of each constituent institution authority needed to manage that institution, including authority to make and implement policies promoting the mission of that institution, including the authority to establish policies appropriate to the institution's mission, size, location, and financial resources.
(2) Any delegation of authority may be modified or rescinded by the Board of Regents at any time in whole or in part.
(3) The Board of Regents shall develop policies and guidelines that:
(i) Provide direction to the presidents of the constituent institutions on compliance with applicable law and policy;
(ii) Establish and monitor high standards of operation, including meeting appropriate quality benchmarks, using resources wisely and efficiently, managing personnel equitably, adhering to institutional mission, and meeting the educational needs of the students; and
(iii) Hold each president accountable for meeting the objectives in the institution's performance accountability plan developed in accordance with Title 11, Subtitle 3 of this article.
(l) Annual position accountability report. -- By September 1 of each year, the Board shall submit an annual position accountability report to the Department of Budget and Management, Department of Legislative Services, the Maryland Higher Education Commission, and, in accordance with § 2-1246 of the State Government Article, the General Assembly, reporting the total positions created and the cost and the funding source for any positions created by the University in the previous fiscal year.
(m) Distribution of strategic incentive funds. -- The Board of Regents shall distribute appropriated strategic incentive funds to constituent institutions to encourage attainment of their approved mission.
(n) Working relationships with boards of visitors. --
(1) The Board of Regents and the Chancellor are encouraged to meet periodically with the boards of visitors of the constituent institutions to develop close working relationships.
(2) To the extent possible and appropriate, the Board of Regents should include members of boards of visitors actively in all searches for campus presidents and invite members of boards of visitors to participate in meetings of the Board of Regents and its committees.
* * *