2013 Maryland Code
EDUCATION
§ 12-104 - Board of Regents -- General powers and duties [Effective until July 1, 2013].
MD Educ Code § 12-104 (2013) What's This?
§12-104.
(a) In addition to any other powers granted and duties imposed by this title, and subject to the provisions of Title 11 of this article and any other restriction imposed by law by specific reference to the University System of Maryland, or by any trust agreement involving a pledge of property or money, the Board of Regents has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
* * *
(n) (1) The Board of Regents and the Chancellor are encouraged to meet periodically with the boards of visitors of the constituent institutions to develop close working relationships.
(2) To the extent possible and appropriate, the Board of Regents should include members of boards of visitors actively in all searches for campus presidents and invite members of boards of visitors to participate in meetings of the Board of Regents and its committees.
§ 12-104 - Board of Regents -- General powers and duties [Effective July 1, 2013].
(a) In general. -- In addition to any other powers granted and duties imposed by this title, and subject to the provisions of Title 11 of this article and any other restriction imposed by law by specific reference to the University System of Maryland, or by any trust agreement involving a pledge of property or money, the Board of Regents has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
(b) Exercise of corporate powers. -- In addition to the powers set forth elsewhere in this title, the University may:
(1) Exercise all the corporate powers granted Maryland corporations under the Maryland General Corporation Law;
(2) Adopt and alter an official seal;
(3) Sue and be sued, complain, and defend in all courts;
(4) Maintain an office at the place the Board of Regents may designate;
(5) Enter into contracts of any kind, and execute all instruments necessary or convenient with respect to its carrying out the powers in this subtitle to accomplish the purposes of the University;
(6) Subject to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, acquire, hold, lease, use, encumber, transfer, exchange, or dispose of real and personal property;
(7) Borrow money from any source to acquire personal property as provided in § 12-105(c) of this subtitle; and
(8) In addition to the powers set forth in Title 19 of this article and subject to the approval of the Board of Public Works, borrow money from any source for any corporate purpose, including working capital for its operations, reserve funds or interest, and mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber the property or funds of the University, and contract with or engage the services of any person in connection with any financing, including financial institutions, issuers of credit, or insurers.
(c) Management of System. -- The Board of Regents:
(1) Is responsible for the management of the University System of Maryland and has all the powers, rights, and privileges that go with that responsibility, including the power to conduct or maintain any institutions, schools, or departments in the University at the locations the Board determines;
* * *