2013 Maryland Code
EDUCATION
§ 12-104 - Board of Regents -- General powers and duties [Effective until July 1, 2013].
MD Educ Code § 12-104 (2013) What's This?
§12-104.
(a) In addition to any other powers granted and duties imposed by this title, and subject to the provisions of Title 11 of this article and any other restriction imposed by law by specific reference to the University System of Maryland, or by any trust agreement involving a pledge of property or money, the Board of Regents has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
* * *
(1) With the approval of the Board of Public Works, the Board of Regents may sell or exchange any part of its properties.
(2) Money received from the sale of property may be used, if approved by the Board of Public Works, only to purchase or improve property and facilities. This money may not be applied to the Annuity Bond Fund Account.
(h) Acquisition of real property interests. -- With the approval of the Board of Public Works, the Board of Regents may acquire by purchase or exchange, any real property or interests in real property.
(i) Applicability of Tort Claims Act; immunities. --
(1) Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article ("Maryland Tort Claims Act") applies to claims or actions against the University System of Maryland and its employees.
(2) Subject to all exclusions and limitations in that subtitle, the immunity of the University System of Maryland is waived to the extent of any applicable liability insurance purchased by the University or the State Treasurer.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity with respect to any claim that is not covered by or exceeds the limits of an insurance policy.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to waive or abrogate the immunity of the University System of Maryland under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.
(j) Establishment of rules, regulations, and policies; applicability of Administrative Procedure Act. --
(1) Subject to Title 10, Subtitle 5 of the State Government Article ("Open Meetings" Law), the Board may make rules and regulations, and prescribe policies and procedures, for the management, maintenance, operation, and control of the University System of Maryland.
(2) Except with respect to grievance appeals under Title 13, Subtitle 2 of this article, Title 10, Subtitles 1 and 2 of the State Government Article ("Administrative Procedure Act") are not applicable to the University.
(k) Delegation of duties; policies and guidelines for effective management. --
(1) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, the Board:
(i) May delegate any part of its authority over the affairs of the University to the Chancellor or the presidents, or to any advisory bodies that the Board establishes under § 12-201 of this title; and
(ii) Consistent with the goals, objectives, and priorities of the Board of Regents and its legal responsibility for the efficient management of the University, shall delegate to the president of each constituent institution authority needed to manage that institution, including authority to make and implement policies promoting the mission of that institution, including the authority to establish policies appropriate to the institution's mission, size, location, and financial resources.
(2) Any delegation of authority may be modified or rescinded by the Board of Regents at any time in whole or in part.
(3) The Board of Regents shall develop policies and guidelines that:
(i) Provide direction to the presidents of the constituent institutions on compliance with applicable law and policy;
(ii) Establish and monitor high standards of operation, including meeting appropriate quality benchmarks, using resources wisely and efficiently, managing personnel equitably, adhering to institutional mission, and meeting the educational needs of the students; and
* * *