2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
§ 4-104 - Child's access to firearms
MD Crim Law Code § 4-104 (2013) What's This?
§4-104.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Ammunition” means a cartridge, shell, or other device containing explosive or incendiary material designed and intended for use in a firearm.
(3) “Child” means an individual under the age of 16 years.
(4) (i) “Firearm” means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled rifle, or short-barreled shotgun, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this title, or any other firearm.
(ii) “Firearm” does not include an antique firearm as defined in § 4-201 of this title.
(b) This section does not apply if:
(1) the child’s access to a firearm is supervised by an individual at least 18 years old;
(2) the child’s access to a firearm was obtained as a result of an unlawful entry;
(3) the firearm is in the possession or control of a law enforcement officer while the officer is engaged in official duties; or
(4) the child has a certificate of firearm and hunter safety issued under § 10-301.1 of the Natural Resources Article.
(c) A person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000.
(e) (1) A violation of this section may not:
(i) be considered evidence of negligence;
(ii) be considered evidence of contributory negligence;
(iii) limit liability of a party or an insurer; or
(iv) diminish recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a firearm or ammunition.
(2) A party, witness, or lawyer may not refer to a violation of this section during a trial of a civil action that involves property damage, personal injury, or death.