2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§ 11-503 - Notice of subsequent proceedings
MD Crim Pro Code § 11-503 (2013) What's This?
§11-503.
(a) In this section, “subsequent proceeding” includes:
(1) a sentence review under § 8-102 of this article;
(2) a hearing on a request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules;
(3) in a juvenile delinquency proceeding, a review of a commitment order or other disposition under the Maryland Rules;
(4) an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals;
(5) an appeal to the Court of Appeals;
(6) a hearing on an adjustment of special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision under § 11-723 of this title or a hearing on a violation of special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision or a petition for discharge from special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision under § 11-724 of this title; and
(7) any other postsentencing court proceeding.
(b) Following conviction or adjudication and sentencing or disposition of a defendant or child respondent, the State’s Attorney shall notify the victim or victim’s representative of a subsequent proceeding in accordance with § 11-104(e) of this title if:
(1) before the State’s Attorney distributes notification request forms under § 11-104(c) of this title, the victim or victim’s representative submitted to the State’s Attorney a written request to be notified of subsequent proceedings; or
(2) after the State’s Attorney distributes notification request forms under § 11-104(c) of this title, the victim or victim’s representative submits a notification request form in accordance with § 11-104(d) of this title.
(c) (1) The State’s Attorney’s office shall:
(i) notify the victim or victim’s representative of all appeals to the Court of Special Appeals and the Court of Appeals; and
(ii) send an information copy of the notification to the Office of the Attorney General.
(2) After the initial notification to the victim or victim’s representative or receipt of a notification request form, as defined in § 11-104 of this title, the Office of the Attorney General shall:
(i) notify the victim or victim’s representative of each subsequent date pertinent to the appeal, including dates of hearings, postponements, and decisions of the appellate courts; and
(ii) send an information copy of the notification to the State’s Attorney’s office.
(d) A notice sent under this section shall include the date, the time, the location, and a brief description of the subsequent proceeding.