2013 Maryland Code
COMMERCIAL LAW
§ 15-210 - Rights of creditor whose claim has not matured
MD Comm L Code § 15-210 (2013) What's This?
§15-210.
(a) If a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured, he may proceed in a court of competent jurisdiction against any person against whom he could have proceeded had his claim matured.
(b) In the proceeding, the court may:
(1) Restrain the defendant from disposing of his property;
(2) Appoint a receiver to take charge of the property;
(3) Set aside the conveyance or annul the obligation; or
(4) Enter any order which the circumstances of the case require.
§ 15-210 - 1. Foreclosure sales
A conveyance is not fraudulent as to a creditor if, conducted in accordance with applicable law, the conveyance results from:
(1) A foreclosure sale;
(2) A sale to enforce a statutory lien;
(3) A judicial sale; or
(4) A sale of property under levy.