2013 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
§ 9-109 - Communications between patient and psychiatrist or psychologist
MD Cts & Jud Pro Code § 9-109 (2013) What's This?
§9-109.
(a) (1) “Authorized representative” means a person authorized by the patient to assert the privilege granted by this section and until permitted by the patient to make disclosure, the person whose communications are privileged.
* * *
(b) Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or the patient’s authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing:
(1) Communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient; or
(2) Any information that by its nature would show the existence of a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment.
(c) If a patient is incompetent to assert or waive this privilege, a guardian shall be appointed and shall act for the patient. A previously appointed guardian has the same authority.
(d) There is no privilege if:
(1) A disclosure is necessary for the purposes of placing the patient in a facility for mental illness;
(2) A judge finds that the patient, after being informed there will be no privilege, makes communications in the course of an examination ordered by the court and the issue at trial involves his mental or emotional disorder;
(3) In a civil or criminal proceeding:
(i) The patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense; or
(ii) After the patient’s death, his mental condition is introduced by any party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the patient;
(4) The patient, an authorized representative of the patient, or the personal representative of the patient makes a claim against the psychiatrist or licensed psychologist for malpractice;
(5) Related to civil or criminal proceedings under defective delinquency proceedings; or
(6) The patient expressly consents to waive the privilege, or in the case of death or disability, his personal or authorized representative waives the privilege for purpose of making claim or bringing suit on a policy of insurance on life, health, or physical condition.
§ 9-109 - 1. Communications between client and psychiatric-mental health nursing specialist
(a) Definitions. --
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Client" means an individual who communicates to or receives services from a psychiatric-mental health nursing specialist or a professional counselor regarding the diagnosis or treatment of the individual's mental or emotional disorder.
(3) "Professional counselor" means an individual who is certified, licensed, or exempted from licensure as a counselor under Title 17 of the Health Occupations Article.
(4) "Psychiatric-mental health nursing specialist" means a registered nurse who:
(i) Has a master's degree in psychiatric-mental health nursing; or
(ii) Has a baccalaureate degree in nursing and a master's degree in a mental health field; or
(iii) Is certified as a clinical specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing by the American Nurses' Association or by a body approved by the Board of Nursing.
(b) Privilege generally. -- Unless otherwise provided, in any judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding, a client or a client's authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing, communications relating to:
(1) Diagnosis or treatment of the client; or
(2) Any information that by its nature would show a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment exists.
(c) Appointment of guardian. --
(1) If a client is incompetent to assert or waive this privilege, a guardian shall be appointed and shall act for the client.
(2) A guardian appointed before the proceeding has the authority to act for the client.
(d) Circumstances in which there is no privilege. -- There is no privilege if:
(1) A disclosure is necessary for the purpose of placing the client in a facility for mental illness;
(2) A judge finds that the client, after being informed that there will be no privilege, makes communications in the course of an examination ordered by the court and the issue at trial involves the client's mental or emotional disorder;
(3) In a civil or criminal proceeding:
(i) The client introduces the client's mental condition as an element of the claim or defense; or
(ii) After the client's death, the client's mental condition is introduced by any party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the client;
(4) The client, the authorized representative of the client, or the personal representative of the client makes a claim against the psychiatric-mental health nursing specialist or the professional counselor for malpractice; or
(5) The client expressly consents to waive the privilege or, in the case of death or disability, the client's personal representative waives the privilege for the purpose of making a claim or bringing suit on a policy of insurance on life, health, or physical condition.
(e) Certain proceedings in which there is no privilege. -- There is no privilege in:
(1) Any administrative or judicial nondelinquent juvenile proceeding;
* * *