2013 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
§ 3-206 - Validity of arbitration agreements; agreements between employers and employees
MD Cts & Jud Pro Code § 3-206 (2013) What's This?
§3-206.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(b) This subtitle does not apply to an arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives unless it is expressly provided in the agreement that this subtitle shall apply.
§ 3-206 - 1. Validity of arbitration provision in insurance contracts
(a) "Consumer" defined. -- In this section, "consumer" means a party to an arbitration agreement who, in the context of the arbitration agreement, is an individual, not a business, who seeks or acquires, including by lease, any goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes including financial services, health care services, or real property.
(b) Void and unenforceable provisions; exception. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any provision in an insurance contract with a consumer that requires arbitration is void and unenforceable.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a provision that establishes an appraisal process to determine the value of property.