2013 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
§ 1-403 - Sessions; panels; hearings in banc
MD Cts & Jud Pro Code § 1-403 (2013) What's This?
§1-403.
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Court of Special Appeals shall hold its sessions in the City of Annapolis at the time or times it prescribes by rule.
(2) As designated by the Chief Judge of the Court of Special Appeals, in conjunction with the deans of the University of Maryland School of Law and the University of Baltimore School of Law, the Court of Special Appeals may hold sessions at the University of Maryland at Baltimore and the University of Baltimore.
(3) Its sessions shall continue not less than ten months in each year, if the business before it so requires.
(b) A case before the Court of Special Appeals shall be heard by a panel of not less than three judges. The panels shall be constituted, sit at the times, and hear the cases as directed by the Chief Judge from time to time. A quorum of a panel consists of one less than the number of judges designated to sit on the panel. The concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for the decision of a case.
(c) A hearing or rehearing before the court in banc may be ordered in any case by a majority of the incumbent judges of the court. Six judges of the court constitute a quorum of the court in banc. The concurrence of a majority of the incumbent judges of the entire court is necessary for decision of a case heard or reheard by the court in banc.