2013 Maryland Code
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS
§ 5-619 - Meetings of members -- Voting


MD Corp & Assn Code § 5-619 (2013) What's This?

§5-619.

(a) Each member of a cooperative is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting of the members.

(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, voting shall be in person.

(2) (i) If the bylaws so provide, voting also may be by proxy, by mail, or by electronic transmission.

(ii) If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy, by mail, or by electronic transmission, they also shall establish the conditions under which voting by proxy, by mail, or by electronic transmission is allowed.

(c) A person may not vote by proxy for more than three members at any meeting of the members.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.